How Much Does a Noncompete Agreement Cost?

Learn what businesses typically pay to have a noncompete agreement drafted or reviewed, what affects legal fees, and how to compare quotes.

$500 - $2,500 per agreementtypical range
Businesses commonly pay about $500 to $2,500 for legal help with one noncompete agreement. A review of an existing clause may cost $250 to $750, while drafting a tailored agreement for several employee roles may cost $1,500 to $5,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic reviewReview of one existing clause$250 - $750
Standard single agreementDrafting for one role$500 - $2,500
Agreement with related documentsNoncompete plus confidentiality terms$1,000 - $3,500
Multiple employee rolesCustomized versions for several roles$1,500 - $5,000
Complex or multistate workDetailed legal and jurisdictional analysis$3,000 - $10,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

Fees depend on whether a business needs a quick review, a new agreement, or a set of documents tailored to different positions. More employee groups, negotiation, or coordination with confidentiality and nonsolicitation terms can add work.

State law matters substantially: some states restrict or prohibit many noncompetes, and rules can change. Multistate work, urgent deadlines, and senior or specialized roles may require more legal research and raise fees.

How to pay less

Before requesting a quote, gather existing contracts, identify the roles involved, and explain where employees work. Ask whether the fee covers revisions, a consultation, and related documents so you can compare the same scope.

Avoid paying to draft a clause that may not be enforceable under applicable law; ask a local employment attorney about alternatives such as confidentiality or nonsolicitation provisions. Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Cost questions

Do lawyers charge a flat fee for a noncompete agreement?

Some firms offer a flat fee for a clearly defined draft or review, while others bill hourly. Confirm what revisions and advice are included.

Why do quotes for the same agreement differ?

Quotes may cover different levels of legal analysis, revisions, and related documents. The relevant state law and employee locations can also change the amount of research required.

Can a business use a template to save money?

A template may reduce initial drafting effort, but an attorney should check that its terms fit the role and applicable state law. A poorly matched clause can create disputes or be unenforceable.

Recognized Noncompete Agreements businesses

Law Center of Amy E. Davis LLC

Dallas law firm offering employment law counsel, workplace training, audits, and investigations.

Professional Services Dallas, United States
Hensel Law

Employment law firm serving employers and employees across North Carolina in disputes, litigation, and contract matters.

Professional Services Greensboro, United States
Case + Sedey, LLC

Chicago employment law firm handling workplace rights and employment matters.

Professional Services Chicago, United States
Booher Law Firm, PC

Chicago employment law firm representing individuals and businesses in workplace matters and disputes.

Professional Services Chicago, United States
Ottinger Employment Lawyers

Los Angeles employment lawyers handling workplace disputes and employment agreements.

Professional Services Los Angeles, United States
Risman & Risman, P.C.

New York City employment law firm representing employees in workplace disputes.

Professional Services New York City, United States
Fernandez Watts Law PLLC

Employment law and victim's rights counsel for workers and employers in Arizona.

Professional Services Phoenix, United States
ARCH Legal, PC

San Diego employment law firm representing employees in workplace rights claims and disputes.

Professional Services San Diego, United States
Addington Law

Jacksonville employment law firm focused on defending employers in workplace legal matters.

Professional Services Jacksonville, United States
Law Offices of Cary Schwimmer

Memphis employment law firm representing employers, physicians, executives, and professionals.

Professional Services Memphis, United States
See all Noncompete Agreements businesses →