How Much Does an Employment Contract Cost?

This guide covers typical US fees, what affects the scope and cost, and how to compare quotes for employment contract services.

$300 - $1,500 per contracttypical range
A straightforward employment contract drafted or reviewed by a lawyer commonly costs $300 - $1,500 per contract. A brief review of an existing agreement may run $200 - $500, while a tailored executive contract with negotiation can cost $2,000 - $5,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Existing contract reviewReview and basic comments$200 - $500
Standard employee agreementDrafting for one role$300 - $1,500
Custom agreement packageSeveral roles or policies$1,500 - $4,000
Executive contract and negotiationCustom terms and revisions$2,000 - $5,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Cost depends on whether a lawyer is reviewing an existing document, drafting from scratch, or advising on negotiation. Contract complexity also matters: executive compensation, equity, confidentiality, noncompete provisions, and multi-state hiring can require more research and revisions. State laws vary, and some restrictive clauses may be limited or unenforceable. A fixed-fee quote may cover a defined draft and a set number of revisions, while hourly billing can increase if discussions or negotiation take longer. Urgent turnaround, specialized industry terms, and coordination with other employment policies can add work.

How to keep the cost down

Gather the role, pay structure, work location, and desired terms before requesting quotes. Ask what the fee includes, how many revisions are covered, and whether negotiation or follow-up questions cost extra. If the business hires for similar roles, ask whether a reusable template can be prepared and adapted with legal review as needed. Compare itemized quotes rather than choosing on price alone. A recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Price questions, answered

Do lawyers charge a deposit for an employment contract?

Some request an upfront retainer, especially for hourly work; others use a fixed fee due at the start or on delivery. Confirm when unused retainer funds are returned.

Why do quotes for the same contract differ?

Quotes may cover different levels of legal analysis, revisions, state-specific research, and negotiation support. Ask each provider to specify the deliverables and exclusions in writing.

Can an online template replace a lawyer?

A template can be a starting point, but it may not fit the role, state law, or business practices. Legal review is useful when terms affect pay, intellectual property, confidentiality, or post-employment restrictions.

Recognized Employment Contracts businesses

Martinez Samantha Barlow

Houston employment and labor lawyer handling workplace litigation, legal advice, severance, contract reviews, and labor arbitrations.

Professional Services Houston, United States
Cole Sadkin

Business law firm offering employment, corporate, intellectual property, and venture capital legal services.

Professional Services Chicago, United States
Law Center of Amy E. Davis LLC

Dallas law firm offering employment law counsel, workplace training, audits, and investigations.

Professional Services Dallas, United States
Shea & McIntyre

San Jose law firm handling employment, business, real estate, litigation, and estate matters.

Professional Services San Jose, United States
Workplace Legal Employment Lawyers

Employment law counsel for employers and executives, covering litigation, workplace investigations, HR advice, and employment strategy.

Professional Services San Francisco, United States
Abney Law Office, PLLC

Louisville employment law firm representing workers in workplace disputes.

Professional Services Louisville, United States
Hensel Law

Employment law firm serving employers and employees across North Carolina in disputes, litigation, and contract matters.

Professional Services Greensboro, United States
Shields Petitti & Zoldan

Phoenix employment law firm representing employees and employers in workplace disputes.

Professional Services Phoenix, United States
Case + Sedey, LLC

Chicago employment law firm handling workplace rights and employment matters.

Professional Services Chicago, United States
Booher Law Firm, PC

Chicago employment law firm representing individuals and businesses in workplace matters and disputes.

Professional Services Chicago, United States
See all Employment Contracts businesses →