How Much Does Artwork Conservation Cost?

Artwork conservation costs depend on the object, its condition, the treatment needed, and the conservator's experience, so compare written scopes as well as quotes.

$150 - $1,000 per projecttypical range
Many straightforward artwork conservation projects cost about $150 to $1,000, though complex or large-scale treatment can cost considerably more. A small tear repair might run $150 to $500, while extensive treatment of a large painting can cost $2,000 to $10,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Condition assessmentVisual examination and written findings$100 - $400
Minor paper repairSmall tear, crease, or surface cleaning$150 - $600
Small painting cleaningSurface grime removal and basic stabilization$300 - $1,200
Canvas repair and stabilizationTear repair, patching, or support treatment$500 - $2,500
Complex painting treatmentExtensive cleaning, repairs, or structural work$2,000 - $10,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

The material, size, age, and current condition of the artwork shape the scope. A stable object may need only an assessment or minor repair; flaking paint, water damage, brittle paper, previous restoration, or structural problems can call for testing and several treatment stages. Conservators may charge by the hour, by the object, or for an agreed project scope. Location, specialist training, and access also affect the quote. Fragile or oversized works can require custom handling, transport, or a controlled work space. Framing, glazing, storage, and documentation may be separate charges, so check what the estimate includes.

How to keep the cost down

Ask for an assessment before authorizing treatment, and request a written proposal that separates examination, treatment, materials, and any transport or framing. If the work is not urgent, compare conservators with relevant experience in the object's material and ask whether phased treatment is appropriate; avoid attempting cleaning or repairs yourself, which can make later work harder. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare because you can weigh their stated scope and experience alongside these typical ranges.

Price questions, answered

Do artwork conservators charge for an assessment?

Often, yes, especially when the examination includes testing, photography, or a written condition report. Ask whether the assessment fee is separate or credited toward approved treatment.

Why do conservation quotes for similar-looking works differ?

The visible damage may conceal different materials, past repairs, or stability issues, and each conservator may propose a different treatment scope. Compare the methods and included documentation, not just the total.

Can transport or framing add to the conservation bill?

Yes. Packing, pickup, specialist handling, reframing, and storage may be quoted separately, so confirm which services are included before agreeing to the work.

Recognized Artwork Conservation businesses

Alvarez Conservation Services

Paper conservation studio treating works on paper and providing archival mounting, framing, packing, and logistics services.

Arts & Entertainment New York City, United States
Arizona Art Restoration

Art restoration and conservation studio specializing in paintings and fine art media in Phoenix.

Arts & Entertainment Phoenix, United States
Conservation Center for Art & Historic Artifacts

Philadelphia nonprofit providing conservation, preservation, digitization, and collections care services.

Arts & Entertainment Philadelphia, United States
Independent Casting

Art foundry offering casting, fabrication, patination, restoration, mold making, and 3D rendering for artists.

Arts & Entertainment Philadelphia, United States
Balboa Art Conservation Center

A San Diego nonprofit providing conservation and preservation services for artwork, cultural objects, and historic artifacts.

Arts & Entertainment San Diego, United States
J Dewers Custom Framing and Fine Arts Services

San Diego studio offering custom framing, frame gilding, and conservation and restoration services for art and artifacts.

Arts & Entertainment San Diego, United States
Chelsea Restoration Associates

Fine painting restoration, conservation, consultation, and art advisory services in The Bronx.

Arts & Entertainment The Bronx, United States
Las Negras Studio

Dallas art conservation studio specializing in painting conservation and restoration.

Arts & Entertainment Dallas, United States
Allison & Ross Fine Art Services

Seattle fine art services business offering artwork conservation, restoration, framing, installation, and collections management.

Arts & Entertainment Seattle, United States
The Conservation Center

Chicago art conservation lab providing restoration, preservation, disaster response, and collection services.

Arts & Entertainment Chicago, United States
See all Artwork Conservation businesses →