How Much Does Cajun Seafood Cost?

This guide covers typical Cajun seafood prices, what affects the bill, and how to compare restaurant quotes.

$15 - $45 per persontypical range
Most diners spend about $15 - $45 per person for Cajun seafood, before tax and tip. A small side or snack may cost $5 - $12, while a large seafood boil for sharing can run $60 - $150 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Side or appetizerCorn, potatoes, hush puppies, or a small starter$5 - $15
Po'boy or seafood basketSandwich or fried seafood with a side$12 - $25
Seafood boil mealShrimp, crab, or crawfish with seasoning and sides$25 - $60
Large seafood boilMultiple seafood types or a shared platter$60 - $150

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

The seafood and portion size drive the bill. Shrimp and crawfish are often less costly than crab legs or lobster, and prices can vary with seasonal supply. Add-ons such as sausage, extra sides, or a stronger seasoning choice may increase the total. Restaurant style and location matter, too. Casual counters generally cost less than full-service restaurants, while waterfront or high-rent areas may charge more. Check whether listed prices are per pound, per person, or per platter before ordering.

How to pay less

Look for lunch specials, combo meals, and family platters, and ask about the portion size before adding sides. If a boil is priced by the pound, confirm which items are included and whether there are minimum orders or service charges. Compare menu prices and current specials before choosing a restaurant. Comparing two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys shows quickly whether a number is fair.

Cost questions

Are seafood boil prices usually per pound or per person?

Both are common. Confirm how the restaurant weighs seafood and whether sides, sauce, and seasoning are included.

Do restaurants add charges to the menu price?

Tax and tip are usually additional, and some places may add a service fee or charge for substitutions. Ask about extra charges when placing a large order.

Why do Cajun seafood prices differ so much between restaurants?

Seafood type, market supply, portion size, preparation, and location all affect menu prices. Restaurants may also use different pricing units or include different sides.

Recognized Cajun Seafood businesses

Red Pier Cajun Seafood and Bar

A Cajun seafood restaurant and bar in West Memphis serving seafood dishes and cocktails.

Restaurants West Memphis, United States
Cynthia's Gumbo Express Inc.

Chicago restaurant serving seafood, chicken, turkey, and vegan gumbo, with catering and food truck service.

Restaurants Chicago, United States
Shaking Crab

A Brooklyn Cajun and Creole restaurant serving seafood boils, fried seafood, and house sauces.

Restaurants Brooklyn, United States
Hook & Reel

A Philadelphia Cajun seafood restaurant serving seafood boils, po' boys, drinks, and catering.

Restaurants Philadelphia, United States
Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar

Cajun seafood restaurant serving seafood boils, po' boys, drinks, and catering in The Bronx.

Restaurants The Bronx, United States
Copeland's of New Orleans

Jacksonville restaurant serving New Orleans cuisine, seafood, and weekend brunch.

Restaurants Jacksonville, United States
Shoal Creek Saloon

Austin Cajun and Creole restaurant serving Louisiana cuisine, with a covered creekside patio and sports viewing.

Restaurants Austin, United States
Fraiche

Washington restaurant serving Cajun, Caribbean, Southern American, and French cuisine.

Restaurants Washington, United States
Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar

Cajun seafood restaurant serving seafood boils, po' boys, and drinks in El Paso.

Restaurants El Paso, United States
Shaking Crab - Boston Common

Cajun seafood boil restaurant serving seafood with house sauces, fried platters, and combination orders.

Restaurants Boston, United States
See all Cajun Seafood businesses →