How Much Does Process Serving Cost?

This guide covers typical process serving rates, what affects the fee, and how to compare quotes for routine and difficult deliveries.

$50 - $150 per servicetypical range
A routine process serve commonly costs $50 - $150 per person or document. A straightforward local delivery may run $50 - $100, while repeated attempts or a hard-to-locate recipient can bring a job to $150 - $300 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Routine local serviceStandard delivery, one address$50 - $100
Multiple attempts or rush serviceExtra visits or tight deadline$100 - $200
Difficult or evasive recipientSkip tracing or many attempts$150 - $300+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

The fee depends on location, distance, and how many attempts are included. Dense urban areas, long rural drives, after-hours visits, and rush deadlines can raise the charge. Serving multiple people or addresses is usually billed separately.

A recipient who is hard to find may require additional attempts or skip tracing, which can add fees. Ask whether the quote includes mileage, filing or affidavit paperwork, and any unsuccessful-attempt charges.

How to pay less

Provide a complete address, useful identifying details, and safe times to attempt service. Confirm the deadline and required proof of service before booking, and compare written quotes on the same number of attempts and included expenses.

Avoid paying for rush handling unless the deadline requires it, and ask whether nearby addresses can be served in one trip. A recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Cost questions

Do process servers require a deposit?

Some businesses collect the full fee upfront, while others take a deposit and charge the balance after service. Check the cancellation and unsuccessful-attempt terms before paying.

Why do process serving quotes differ?

Quotes can include different numbers of attempts, travel, deadlines, and paperwork. Compare what is included rather than choosing by the initial fee alone.

Are extra attempts or mileage charged separately?

They may be, particularly when the address is outside the provider's local area or several visits are needed. Request a written breakdown of included attempts and possible add-on charges.

Recognized Process Serving businesses

Continental Court Reporters

Houston court reporting firm offering deposition reporting, legal video, transcription, and related legal support services.

Professional Services Houston, United States
EZ Legal ED

Online continuing education courses for legal professionals, including document preparers, process servers, and private investigators.

Professional Services Phoenix, United States
Fincun-Mancini Court Reporters

Cleveland court reporting firm offering deposition reporting, legal video, transcription, and litigation support services.

Professional Services Cleveland, United States
BFRM Legal Support Services

BFRM Legal Support Services provides court filing, document recording, process serving, and other legal support in Los Angeles and beyond.

Professional Services Los Angeles, United States
The Watchmen Group Investigations

A Nashville private investigations agency providing investigative, process service, mobile notary, and court retrieval services throughout Tennessee.

Professional Services Nashville, United States
TN Legal Services

Tennessee process serving, with court filing, skip tracing, document retrieval, notary, and courier services.

Professional Services Nashville, United States
Court Documents: Prepared Legal Corporation

Sacramento legal document preparation boutique specializing in divorce, custody, and family law matters.

Professional Services Sacramento, United States
Courtesy Process Servers

Process serving for legal and private clients, with standard, next-day, and same-day service options in Florida.

Professional Services Miami, United States
CLA Contractor's Lien Advisors

Mechanics lien advisory and filing services for contractors and subcontractors in Chicago.

Professional Services Chicago, United States
First Legal

Los Angeles legal services company providing litigation support, court filings, process service, court reporting, records, eDiscovery.

Professional Services Los Angeles, United States
See all Process Serving businesses →