How Much Does a Plumbing Inspection Cost?

This guide covers typical plumbing inspection rates, what affects the cost, and how to compare estimates from local businesses.

$100 - $300 per inspectiontypical range
A plumbing inspection typically costs $100 - $300 for a standard home visit. A basic visual check may run $75 - $150, while inspecting a large home or tracing a suspected leak can cost $300 - $600.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic visual inspectionAccessible fixtures and visible pipes$75 - $150
Whole-home inspectionFixtures, drains, pipes, and water heater$100 - $300
Inspection with leak tracingTesting and locating a suspected hidden leak$300 - $600

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

The size and age of the home affect how long an inspection takes. Older plumbing, limited access, multiple bathrooms, or signs of a leak may require extra testing. A basic visual check costs less than camera work or other diagnostic methods.

Rates also vary by location and scheduling. Emergency or after-hours visits can cost more, and some plumbers credit the inspection fee toward repairs while others bill it separately.

How to keep the cost down

Ask what the inspection includes and whether testing, a written report, or follow-up is extra. If the issue is not urgent, book during regular business hours and compare estimates on the same scope.

Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing. Share the home's age, number of bathrooms, and any known symptoms so businesses can quote more accurately.

Price questions, answered

Is a plumbing inspection fee credited toward repairs?

Some plumbers apply the inspection charge to approved repair work, while others treat it as a separate service. Ask before booking and get the policy in writing.

What should a plumbing inspection include?

A standard visit often checks visible pipes, fixtures, drains, water pressure, and the water heater. Confirm whether the plumber will test hidden lines or provide a written report.

Why do plumbing inspection quotes differ?

Quotes can cover different levels of testing, time on site, and reporting. Home size, access, urgency, and specialized leak detection also affect the amount.

Recognized Plumbing Inspection businesses

The Smart Inspector PLLC

Arlington home inspection business serving buyers and sellers across the DFW metroplex.

Home Services Arlington, United States
Sabreezz Home Inspection

Chicago home inspector offering residential, commercial, and mold inspections.

Home Services Chicago, United States
AAA Home & Termite Inspections

Home inspection company serving El Paso, with termite, mold, sewer, pool and spa, and thermography inspections.

Home Services El Paso, United States
True Home Inspections

Portland home inspector examining accessible areas and systems throughout a property.

Home Services Portland, United States
Fine Line Inspections

Residential home inspections, pre-listing evaluations, radon measurement, mold sampling, and wood-destroying insect inspections in Pittsburgh.

Home Services Pittsburgh, United States
Ten Point Home Inspections

Laplace home inspection business providing residential inspections and electronic reports, usually within 24 hours.

Home Services Laplace, United States
United Sewer & Drains

Chicago plumbing company offering sewer, drain, flood control, and hydrojetting services.

Home Services Chicago, United States
Household Inspection Team

Chicago home inspector providing residential inspections with next-business-day reports and thermal imaging.

Home Services Chicago, United States
Your Time Home Inspections

San Antonio home inspector offering property evaluations and detailed reports for buyers, sellers, and real estate professionals.

Home Services San Antonio, United States
Stellar Home Inspection llc

Home inspector in Burien serving buyers and sellers across the Puget Sound area.

Home Services Burien, United States
See all Plumbing Inspection businesses →