How Much Do Oilfield Services Cost?

This guide covers typical oilfield service pricing, the factors that affect job costs, and what to compare when reviewing quotes.

$500 - $5,000 per daytypical range
Many routine oilfield service jobs cost about $500 to $5,000 per day, though specialized equipment and crews can cost substantially more. A small equipment inspection may run $200 to $800, while a multi-day workover or specialized intervention can reach $10,000 to $50,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Equipment inspectionVisual checks and basic reporting$200 - $800
Pump or valve repairLabor and routine replacement parts$500 - $3,000
Well servicing crewCrew, service rig, and standard tools$2,000 - $10,000
Specialized well interventionAdvanced equipment and technical crew$10,000 - $50,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Costs depend heavily on the service requested: inspection, maintenance, well servicing, and specialized intervention use different crews and equipment. Job depth, site conditions, operating pressure, safety requirements, and time on site can add labor, equipment, and mobilization charges.

Location matters because remote or offshore sites may require transport, lodging, vessels, or extra logistics. Urgent callouts, harsh weather, specialized certifications, and costly replacement parts can also raise a quote.

How to keep the cost down

Define the scope, site access, schedule, and reporting needs before requesting bids, then compare quotes that include the same crew, equipment, travel, and standby terms. Scheduling planned maintenance and grouping nearby work can reduce mobilization costs.

Ask about rental versus service options and confirm how overtime, consumables, and downtime are billed. Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Price questions, answered

Do oilfield service companies require a deposit?

It depends on the provider and job. Equipment reservations, custom parts, or mobilization may require advance payment, while established commercial accounts may use invoicing terms.

Why do quotes for the same oilfield job differ?

Bids may include different crew sizes, equipment, travel, standby time, safety provisions, or parts. Check the scope and billing terms line by line before comparing totals.

Can a service quote change after work begins?

Yes, if site conditions differ from what was described or inspection reveals additional work. Ask how the provider handles approvals for extra labor, equipment, and materials.

Recognized Oilfield Services businesses

Precision Drilling

Provides drilling technologies and environmental solutions for oil and gas operations.

Professional Services Houston, United States
Sun Coast Resources

Wholesale petroleum supplier offering fuels, lubricants, oilfield services, and emergency response.

Professional Services Houston, United States
Riteco Supply

Houston distributor of new API drill pipe, drill collars, and heavy weight drill pipe for oilfields worldwide.

Professional Services Houston, United States
Total Service Supply

A petroleum supply sales company providing parts, equipment, and supplies to petroleum and drilling companies.

Professional Services San Antonio, United States
Den-Con Tool Co.

An Oklahoma City manufacturer of pipe handling tools for drilling rigs and oilfield operations.

Professional Services Oklahoma City, United States
National Oilwell Varco

Energy industry technology, equipment, and operational support company in Houston.

Professional Services Houston, United States
National Oilwell Varco

An energy industry solutions provider in Oklahoma City, offering technology, equipment, and operational support.

Professional Services Oklahoma City, United States
Superior Energy Services

Houston-based energy services company providing drilling equipment rentals and oilfield services through a portfolio of brands.

Professional Services Houston, United States
Tomahawk Land Resources, LLC

Fort Worth land services company supporting oil and gas, renewable energy, utility, and right-of-way projects.

Professional Services Fort Worth, United States
Fleet Oil & Gas

Oil and gas exploration and production company focused on conventional resources in Texas, with drilling and well completion operations.

Professional Services Fort Worth, United States
See all Oilfield Services businesses →