How Much Do Indoor Play Centers Cost?

Indoor play center costs depend on the visit type, group size, location, and extras, so compare what each admission or party package includes.

$10 - $25 per persontypical range
General admission is typically $10 - $25 per person. A short open-play visit for one child may cost $10 - $20, while a birthday party for a larger group can run $200 - $600.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Toddler open playTimed entry for one young child$8 - $15 per child
General admissionOne child, open-play session$10 - $25 per person
Multi-visit passSeveral admissions bought together$40 - $100
Small birthday partyPrivate room and basic group play$200 - $400
Large or private partyMore guests, longer booking, or extras$400 - $800

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Admission commonly varies with the child's age, session length, and whether adults enter free or pay separately. Urban venues and centers with larger attractions may charge more than small neighborhood play spaces. Weekends, holidays, and peak party times can also affect availability and package terms.

Party totals depend on guest count, private-room time, food, decorations, and add-ons such as a host or exclusive facility access. Check whether socks, taxes, service charges, and extra guests are included before comparing totals.

Ways to pay less

Look for weekday or off-peak admission, sibling discounts, and passes if your family visits often. For parties, confirm the headcount early and choose only the food and extras you need; some venues let you bring refreshments, while others require in-house catering.

Ask for an itemized quote and compare the same guest count, time, and inclusions. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to assess alongside these typical ranges.

Common cost questions

Do indoor play centers require a party deposit?

Many request a deposit to reserve a room or party slot, with the balance due before or on the event date. Ask about cancellation terms and whether the deposit is refundable.

Are socks or adult admission charged separately?

Policies differ by venue: grip socks may be required, and some centers charge adults while others admit them free. Check the rules before booking so you can account for required extras.

Why do birthday party quotes differ so much?

Packages can vary in guest limits, private access, room time, food, staffing, and included play admission. Compare the full list of inclusions and extra-guest charges rather than the package name alone.

Recognized Indoor Play Centers businesses

Kith + Kin

A Philadelphia child-led play space offering early childhood classes, parent support groups, and workshops.

Event Planning & Services Philadelphia, United States
BounceU

A kids' party and recreation venue in Charlotte with private birthday parties and group events.

Event Planning & Services Charlotte, United States
LOL Kids Club

An indoor playground in Las Vegas offering open play sessions and all-inclusive kids' birthday parties for ages 0 - 12.

Event Planning & Services Las Vegas, United States
BoomKidz

A Staten Island indoor play center and party venue for children and families.

Event Planning & Services Staten Island, United States
Monkey Joe's

An Orlando kids' play and party venue with inflatable attractions, arcade games, and birthday party packages.

Event Planning & Services Orlando, United States
Kiddie City

An indoor play space for children ages 7 and under, with classes and parties.

Event Planning & Services Los Angeles, United States
We Rock the Spectrum Kids Gym

Jacksonville children's gym offering open play, classes, parties, and sensory activities.

Event Planning & Services Jacksonville, United States
Epic Air Trampoline Park

An indoor trampoline park in South Elgin with open-jump sessions, attractions, and party bookings.

Event Planning & Services South Elgin, United States
Altitude Trampoline Park - Chicago West Town

Trampoline park in Chicago offering jumping attractions, parties, birthday packages, and private event bookings.

Event Planning & Services Chicago, United States
Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park

Indoor adventure park in Chicago offering trampolines, attractions, open play, memberships, and kids' parties.

Event Planning & Services Chicago, United States
See all Indoor Play Centers businesses →