How Much Does Gymnastics Open Gym Cost?

This guide covers typical open gym rates, what affects admission, and how to compare local options.

$10 - $25 per persontypical range
Gymnastics open gym usually costs $10 - $25 per person for a session. A short weekday drop-in may cost $10 - $15, while a longer session or a busy weekend event may run $20 - $30.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Short weekday sessionLimited open gym time$10 - $15
Standard drop-inRegular supervised session$10 - $25
Weekend open gymPeak-time admission$15 - $30
Extended sessionLonger access to equipment$20 - $35
Special event or camp dayExtra activities or extended care$25 - $60

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Prices vary by session length, facility, and location. Large gyms in higher-cost cities may charge more, while a community club or a quieter weekday slot may cost less. Special events can include games, extra staff, or longer hours.

Age rules and supervision also matter. Some facilities set different rates for members and guests, require advance registration, or limit access to certain equipment. Check whether admission includes a parent or sibling, since policies differ.

Ways to pay less

Ask about member rates, multi-visit passes, and sibling discounts before booking. Choosing a less popular time or a shorter session can also lower the total; confirm any registration or required-sock fees in advance.

Compare what each admission includes, not just the posted rate. Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Common cost questions

Do I need to reserve a spot?

Many gyms accept walk-ins, but capacity limits can apply, especially on weekends. Check the facility's booking rules before you travel.

Are parents charged admission?

Policies vary: some gyms let one supervising adult enter free, while others charge for spectators or require adults to stay outside the activity area. Confirm the rule when registering.

Can I get a refund if plans change?

Open gym fees may be nonrefundable, though some facilities allow credit or rescheduling with notice. Read the cancellation policy before paying.

Recognized Gymnastics Open Gym businesses

Apex Gymnastics

A San Jose gymnastics gym offering programs and events for children from tots to teens.

Active Life San Jose, United States
Wendy's Gymnastics & Fitness for Children

Children's gymnastics instruction and open gym for ages 1-12 in Columbus.

Active Life Columbus, United States
Spectra Gymnastics

An inclusive gymnastics and movement facility in Portland serving neurodivergent children, teens, and adults.

Active Life Portland, United States
Spark Athletics Highlands

Recreational gymnastics and movement programs for children in Louisville's Highlands, plus camps, parties, and open gyms.

Active Life Louisville, United States
G-Force Gymnastics Academy

A gymnastics academy in Albuquerque offering classes, open gym, and private lessons.

Active Life Albuquerque, United States
SPF Parkour Academy

A Mesa movement academy offering parkour, gymnastics-related classes, camps, and open gym sessions.

Active Life Mesa, United States
Legacy All Sports

Lexington gymnastics facility offering youth classes, tumbling, camps, parties, teams, and open gym events.

Active Life Lexington, United States
San Diego Gymnastics Otay Ranch

Offers gymnastics and parkour programs for children in Chula Vista and across San Diego County.

Active Life Chula Vista, United States
Houston Gymnastics Academy

Houston gymnastics academy offering classes, camps, clinics, open gym, and children's events.

Active Life Houston, United States
Cal-Star Gymnastics

Youth gymnastics, tumbling, cheer, and ninja programs in Novato, California.

Active Life Novato, United States
See all Gymnastics Open Gym businesses →