How Much Does a Fraud Investigation Cost?

Compare typical US fraud investigation rates, understand what affects the scope and cost, and evaluate quotes for business investigations.

$75 - $200 per hourtypical range
Businesses commonly pay $75 - $200 per hour for a fraud investigation, though retainers and project fees may also apply. A limited review of suspicious transactions might cost $500 - $2,000, while a complex, multi-location investigation can run $10,000 - $50,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Initial fraud reviewReview of records and basic findings$500 - $2,000
Employee or vendor investigationInterviews, document review, and reporting$2,000 - $10,000
Complex business fraud investigationMultiple subjects, locations, or extensive evidence$10,000 - $50,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

Costs depend on how much evidence must be collected and analyzed, how many people or transactions are involved, and whether the investigator needs specialized skills such as forensic accounting or digital evidence work. Travel, urgent timelines, court-ready documentation, and coordination with attorneys can add time and expense. Some firms charge hourly, while others quote a fixed project fee or require a retainer. Ask what work is included, how expenses are billed, and what findings or reports you will receive.

How to pay less

Define the questions the investigation needs to answer and gather relevant records before work begins. A clear scope, one point of contact, and timely access to documents can reduce duplicated effort; compare written estimates with the same deliverables and expense assumptions. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare because you can assess provider information alongside the proposed scope and fees.

Cost questions

Do fraud investigators require a retainer?

Many firms request an upfront retainer, especially for open-ended or time-sensitive work. Confirm how it is applied, when additional funds may be requested, and whether unused amounts are refundable.

What should a fraud investigation estimate include?

It should describe the scope, billing method, expected deliverables, expense policy, and any assumptions about access to records or people. Ask how the investigator will get approval before expanding the work.

Why do investigation quotes differ so much?

Quotes can cover different levels of evidence review, specialist expertise, reporting, and follow-up. Check whether travel, software, interviews, and attorney coordination are included or billed separately.

Recognized Fraud Investigations businesses

Accumyn Consulting

Consulting firm providing forensic analysis, strategic advisory services, and independent testimony in Houston.

Professional Services Houston, United States
Alliance Risk Group

Investigative and legal support firm offering surveillance, claims adjusting, process service, and background screening.

Professional Services Clifton Park, United States
Intelligence & Investigative Solutions

A Niagara Falls, NY private investigative firm offering research, field investigations, surveillance, and litigation support.

Professional Services Niagara Falls, United States
Star Detective & Security

Chicago security agency offering investigations, fingerprinting, background checks, security officers, and training.

Professional Services Chicago, United States
Top Guard and Investigation Services

A Miami security and private investigation firm offering property protection and investigative services.

Professional Services Miami, United States
Crypto Helpline

Cryptocurrency fraud investigation and blockchain asset tracing for individuals, businesses, legal professionals, and law enforcement.

Professional Services Jersey City, United States
Dakota Michaels Investigations

Private intelligence and investigative agency serving legal, corporate, executive, and individual clients in Los Angeles and nationwide.

Professional Services Los Angeles, United States
1egacy Group- Betty Simons PI

Houston private investigations firm offering case investigations, mediation, trial consulting, and background checks.

Professional Services Houston, United States
Burtis Investigations

San Diego private investigation firm handling sensitive cases, financial crimes, surveillance, consulting, and training.

Professional Services San Diego, United States
Morrison Investigations

Fort Worth private investigation firm offering surveillance, fraud investigations, security services, and personal protection.

Professional Services Fort Worth, United States
See all Fraud Investigations businesses →