How Much Does Document Shredding Cost?

Compare typical document shredding rates, the factors that affect a quote, and practical ways to keep costs down.

$10 - $50 per visittypical range
Most household customers pay about $10 - $50 for a one-time drop-off visit, while business service is often priced by container or scheduled pickup. A small box of personal papers may cost $10 - $30 to shred, while a large office purge can run $200 - $1,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small drop-off loadA few bags or boxes$10 - $30
Personal papers by weightDrop-off, billed by pound$1 - $3 per pound
Mobile shredding visitTruck shreds on site$100 - $300
One-time office purgeSeveral boxes or bins$200 - $1,000
Recurring business serviceLocked bins and scheduled pickup$50 - $200 per month

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

The amount of paper is the main cost driver. Drop-off centers may charge by weight, box, or bag, while mobile providers often have a minimum service fee. On-site shredding, tight pickup windows, and travel beyond the usual service area can add to the bill.

Recurring business plans depend on the number and size of locked bins, pickup frequency, and contract length. Paper clips and staples are usually accepted, but binders, plastic sleeves, and other non-paper materials may require sorting or incur extra charges. Certificates of destruction and secure chain-of-custody procedures can also affect quotes.

Ways to pay less

Ask whether the estimate is based on weight, container size, or a minimum visit charge, and confirm what materials are accepted. Consolidating papers into fewer containers and using a drop-off event can be cheaper than arranging a dedicated truck visit.

For ongoing service, compare pickup frequency and all fees, not just the monthly rate, and avoid paying for more bin capacity than you use. A recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Common cost questions

Do shredding companies charge by the box or by weight?

Either method is common for drop-off service, while mobile and business providers may charge a minimum visit fee or price by container. Ask how overfilled boxes and extra materials are handled.

Is an estimate for document shredding usually free?

Many businesses provide a free estimate, especially for recurring service or larger purges. Confirm whether an on-site assessment or travel is billed separately.

Can a shredding quote include a certificate of destruction?

Often, particularly for business and compliance-related jobs. Check that the quote states whether the certificate, locked collection, and on-site service are included.

Recognized Document Shredding businesses

Huron Paper Stock

Chicago recycling and waste diversion services, including paper, cardboard, plastic, metal, pallet, and organic recycling.

Professional Services Chicago, United States
Dallas Paper Shredding

Dallas document shredding service that connects customers with providers for drop-off, onsite, or offsite destruction.

Professional Services Dallas, United States
RML Shredding

Mobile on-site and secure off-site document shredding, including scheduled services and purges in Louisville.

Professional Services Louisville, United States
Kansas City Secure Shred

Kansas City document shredding service connecting businesses with local providers for secure destruction.

Professional Services Kansas City, United States
Accu-Shred

Tampa commercial recycling facility offering document shredding services.

Professional Services Tampa, United States
Philadelphia Shredding Service & Record Storage

Philadelphia service connecting customers with document shredding providers for drop-off, onsite, or offsite destruction.

Professional Services Philadelphia, United States
Sierra Shred

On-site document shredding and data destruction for business and residential clients in Fort Worth.

Professional Services Fort Worth, United States
Bay Shred

Mobile shredding service for residential and commercial clients in California.

Professional Services Oakland, United States
Shred Nations

A Colorado Springs document services business that connects homes and businesses with local shredding providers.

Professional Services Colorado Springs, United States
Record Nations

Document management services in West Chicago for scanning, storage, and secure destruction.

Professional Services West Chicago, United States
See all Document Shredding businesses →