How Much Does Document Scanning Cost?

This guide covers typical document scanning rates, what affects the price, and how to compare business quotes.

Businesses typically charge about $0.05 - $0.25 per page for standard document scanning, with minimum fees or setup charges possible. A small batch of 100 pages may cost around $25 - $75, while scanning and indexing several boxes can run $500 - $2,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small batchUp to a few hundred loose pages$25 - $75
Standard scanningLoose pages, basic searchable files$0.05 - $0.25 per page
Bound documentsBooks or ledgers requiring careful handling$0.25 - $1 per page
Scanning with indexingFile naming, metadata, and searchable PDFs$0.15 - $0.50 per page
Large archive projectMultiple boxes, sorting, and organized delivery$500 - $2,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Page count is a major driver: large, uniform batches are usually cheaper per page than small jobs. Loose, clean sheets feed quickly through production scanners, while bound books, fragile originals, mixed sizes, staples, and poor condition need more handling.

Searchable OCR, indexing, custom file names, color capture, and specialized security or delivery requirements add labor or equipment costs. Local labor rates, turnaround time, pickup and delivery, and minimum job charges also affect the quote.

Ways to pay less

Sort pages, remove clips, and separate unusual or fragile items before requesting a quote. Ask whether pricing includes OCR, file organization, return or secure destruction of originals, delivery, and any minimum charge; compare quotes using the same scope and output format.

If timing is flexible, ask whether a standard turnaround costs less than rush service, and combine batches when practical. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare because you can assess the provider and the stated scope alongside these typical ranges.

Common cost questions

Do scanning companies charge a minimum fee?

Many do, especially for small batches, because setup and handling take time regardless of page count. Ask for the minimum and any pickup or delivery fees before booking.

Does a scanning estimate include OCR and file organization?

Not always. Confirm whether searchable text, naming rules, indexing, and delivery in your preferred format are included or billed separately.

Why do quotes for the same number of pages differ?

Providers may assume different levels of preparation, image quality, security, indexing, and turnaround. Share a sample and a clear list of deliverables so each quote covers comparable work.

Recognized Document Scanning businesses

Digital Blueprint, Inc.

Construction document copying, scanning, and printing in Anchorage, with local delivery and nationwide shipping.

Professional Services Anchorage, United States
Ray Morgan Company Stockton

Office technology provider offering copiers, printers, scanners, document management, and managed print services in Stockton.

Professional Services Stockton, United States
Record Nations

Connects businesses and households with providers for document scanning, records storage, and information destruction.

Professional Services Fountain, United States
Record Nations

A document management service that connects customers with providers for scanning, storage, and secure destruction.

Professional Services Olney, United States
Record Nations

Document management services in West Chicago for scanning, storage, and secure destruction.

Professional Services West Chicago, United States
Record Nations

Document management services connecting businesses and homes with scanning, storage, and destruction providers.

Professional Services Whittier, United States
Record Nations

A Port Saint Lucie document management service connecting customers with providers for scanning, storage, and secure destruction.

Professional Services Port Saint Lucie, United States
Record Nations

Document management service connecting Detroit customers with scanning, storage, and data destruction providers.

Professional Services Detroit, United States
Record Nations

A document management service connecting businesses and households with scanning, storage, and destruction providers.

Professional Services San Francisco, United States
Record Nations

Connects businesses and households with document scanning, storage, and destruction providers.

Professional Services Denver, United States
See all Document Scanning businesses →