How Much Does Custom Window Manufacturing Cost?

This guide covers typical custom window manufacturing rates, the choices that affect them, and how to compare quotes.

$500 - $2,000 per windowtypical range
A custom-manufactured window typically costs $500 - $2,000 per unit, before installation. A small, standard-shaped replacement may run $300 - $700, while a large or specialty-shaped window can cost $2,000 - $5,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small standard windowBasic size, common frame$300 - $700
Custom-sized windowMade-to-measure, standard shape$500 - $2,000
Large or specialty windowOversized, arched, or custom design$2,000 - $5,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Size, shape, frame material, glazing, and hardware all affect manufacturing cost. Wood and specialty finishes often cost more than common vinyl or aluminum options, while triple-pane glass, impact resistance, and unusual colors add expense.

A one-off design may require custom engineering or tooling, and a difficult opening can need measurements or structural review. Local labor and shipping also matter. Confirm whether a quote covers manufacturing only or includes delivery, removal, and installation.

How to keep the cost down

Keep the design close to standard dimensions and shapes, compare material and glass options, and request itemized quotes from several manufacturers. Ordering multiple windows together may reduce per-unit shipping or setup costs. Verify measurements and ask about warranties, lead times, and change fees before approving drawings.

A recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Price questions, answered

Do custom window quotes include installation?

Not always. Ask whether the quote covers manufacturing, delivery, removal of old windows, installation, trim, and disposal.

Why do quotes for the same window differ?

Quotes may specify different frame materials, glass packages, finishes, hardware, warranties, or delivery terms. Compare the written specifications line by line.

Is a deposit required for a custom order?

Many manufacturers request a deposit because the window is made to order. Review the payment schedule, cancellation terms, and how changes are handled before paying.

Recognized Custom Window Manufacturing businesses

Marco Skylights

Custom skylights designed and manufactured for commercial, residential, and contractor projects in Houston.

Professional Services Houston, United States
Zusto Architectural Metal & Glass

Custom architectural metal and glass fabrication for storefronts, facades, and interiors in New York City.

Professional Services New York City, United States
Signature Iron Doors

Custom iron doors, windows, gates, and other wrought iron products made in Phoenix.

Professional Services Phoenix, United States
Colonial Iron Doors

Custom iron door manufacturer offering entry doors, interior doors, and related products in San Antonio.

Professional Services San Antonio, United States
Maxim Industries Inc

Manufactures impact-resistant skylights designed for severe weather, blast protection, and roof-opening fall protection.

Professional Services Dallas, United States
Don Young Co

American manufacturer of aluminum and vinyl windows and doors for residential, architectural, and commercial projects.

Professional Services Dallas, United States
E&E Windows and Doors

A vinyl window and door manufacturer producing products for construction and renovation projects.

Professional Services El Paso, United States
Wholesale Glass Distributors

Memphis glass distributor and fabricator producing glass products for commercial and residential applications.

Professional Services Memphis, United States
Artisan Glass Works Inc

Baltimore manufacturer of Old Style Window Glass for restoration and contemporary projects.

Professional Services Baltimore, United States
Exarc Skylights Inc

Atlanta-area manufacturer of architectural, commercial, and residential skylights in metal-framed designs.

Professional Services Atlanta, United States
See all Custom Window Manufacturing businesses →