How Much Do Corporate Investigations Cost?

Compare typical corporate investigation rates, the factors that affect scope and staffing, and how to assess competing quotes.

$100 - $300 per hourtypical range
Corporate investigations commonly run about $100 - $300 per investigator hour, though firms may quote a flat project fee. A focused records check may cost $500 - $1,500, while a complex fraud or internal misconduct investigation can reach $10,000 - $50,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic background checkPublic records and identity checks$100 - $500
Employee misconduct inquiryInterviews and document review$1,500 - $7,500
Due diligence reviewBusiness, ownership, and litigation checks$2,000 - $15,000
Complex fraud investigationForensic review, interviews, and reporting$10,000 - $50,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

The main cost drivers are the number of investigators and hours required, the volume of records or devices to review, and whether the work involves interviews, surveillance, forensic accounting, or multiple locations. Specialized expertise and a detailed written report can add time and expense.

Rates and travel costs tend to be higher in major metro areas. Urgent assignments, after-hours work, legal coordination, and unusually sensitive matters may also increase fees. A quote should state what is included and how additional work is approved.

Ways to pay less

Define the question you need answered and share relevant records at the outset. Ask for a scoped plan with milestones, an estimate of hours, and written approval before work expands. If appropriate, begin with a limited records review before authorizing interviews or fieldwork.

Check whether travel, database access, and reporting are billed separately, and ask if a capped budget or fixed-fee phase is available. Comparing two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys shows quickly whether a number is fair.

Common cost questions

Do corporate investigators require a deposit?

Many firms request an upfront retainer, then bill against it as work proceeds. Confirm how unused funds are handled and when replenishment is required.

Why do investigation quotes differ so much?

Firms may assume different levels of research, staffing, reporting, and urgency. Compare the proposed methods and deliverables, not just the total.

Can an investigation have extra charges?

Yes. Travel, records access, specialist analysis, and expanded work can be billed separately. Ask the firm to identify likely add-ons and get approval before the scope changes.

Recognized Corporate Investigations businesses

FTI Consulting

A global consulting firm serving organizations facing crisis and transformation.

Professional Services Annapolis, United States
Robert Caswell Investigations

Private investigation firm offering investigative services, surveillance, process serving, and safety assessments.

Professional Services Albuquerque, United States
Crypto Helpline

Cryptocurrency fraud investigation and blockchain asset tracing for individuals, businesses, legal professionals, and law enforcement.

Professional Services Jersey City, United States
Page Security

Chicago private investigation and security firm offering armed, unarmed, event, surveillance, and background screening services.

Professional Services Chicago, United States
Dakota Michaels Investigations

Private intelligence and investigative agency serving legal, corporate, executive, and individual clients in Los Angeles and nationwide.

Professional Services Los Angeles, United States
1egacy Group- Betty Simons PI

Houston private investigations firm offering case investigations, mediation, trial consulting, and background checks.

Professional Services Houston, United States
Bytehounds LLC

New York City private investigation firm offering cyber investigations, digital forensics, cybersecurity, and traditional investigative services.

Professional Services New York City, United States
Imperial Protective Service

Private investigation and security services for businesses in Phoenix.

Professional Services Phoenix, United States
Burtis Investigations

San Diego private investigation firm handling sensitive cases, financial crimes, surveillance, consulting, and training.

Professional Services San Diego, United States
Morrison Investigations

Fort Worth private investigation firm offering surveillance, fraud investigations, security services, and personal protection.

Professional Services Fort Worth, United States
See all Corporate Investigations businesses →