How Much Does a Business Loan Cost?

Compare typical borrowing costs, the factors that shape a loan offer, and ways to evaluate quotes before choosing financing.

$1,000 - $50,000 per monthtypical range
A typical small-business loan payment can run roughly $1,000 to $50,000 per month, depending heavily on the amount, term, and rate. A small $10,000 loan might cost about $300 to $500 monthly, while a $500,000 loan could cost roughly $8,000 to $15,000 monthly on a multi-year term.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small short-term loanLimited working capital$300 - $1,000 per month
Equipment financingEquipment secured as collateral$500 - $5,000 per month
Business line of creditInterest on amounts drawn$200 - $5,000 per month
SBA-backed loanLonger-term business financing$1,000 - $15,000 per month
Large commercial loanMajor expansion or property$10,000 - $50,000 per month

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

The amount borrowed, repayment term, interest rate, and fees determine the total cost. Lenders assess credit history, time in business, cash flow, collateral, and the purpose of the loan; stronger finances may qualify for lower rates or longer terms. Secured loans can cost less than unsecured financing, but put pledged assets at risk. Rates and approval standards vary by lender and loan program. Short terms and frequent repayments can make payments high even when the loan amount is modest. Check whether quoted costs include origination fees, closing costs, or a prepayment charge, and compare annual percentage rates when available.

How to pay less

Borrow only what the business needs and compare offers using the same loan amount and repayment period. Improving credit, reducing existing debt, and preparing accurate financial statements can help strengthen an application. Ask about fees and whether paying early changes the total cost. Consider banks, credit unions, online lenders, and government-backed programs, but check eligibility and repayment terms carefully. Comparing two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys shows quickly whether a number is fair.

Cost questions

Do business loan lenders charge an application fee?

Some do, while others charge origination, underwriting, or closing fees instead. Ask for a written breakdown of all charges before accepting an offer.

Why do business loan offers differ so much?

Lenders use different risk criteria, rate structures, repayment schedules, and fees. Compare the annual percentage rate and total repayment, not just the advertised rate.

Can I repay a business loan early?

Often, but some contracts include a prepayment fee or calculate costs in a way that limits savings. Check the agreement and ask the lender to explain the payoff amount.

Recognized Business Loans businesses

Barrett Trade & Finance Group

Chicago financial services group providing global trade finance and tailored business financing programs.

Financial Services Chicago, United States
Capital Link

Chicago financial services firm advising privately held businesses on growth strategy and funding.

Financial Services Chicago, United States
VS Card Services

A financial services company offering merchant processing, payment gateways, business loans, and gift card programs.

Financial Services Phoenix, United States
White Bird Capital

Boston commercial financing firm offering business loans and funding for real estate, equipment, and other business needs.

Financial Services Boston, United States
M Lhuillier Financial Services

Financial services including personal, vehicle, home, and business loans, insurance, bill payment, and money transfers.

Financial Services Los Angeles, United States
One Park Financial

Business financing with prequalification and funding offers from $10,000 to $1,500,000.

Financial Services Jacksonville, United States
Life Initiative

Boston lender financing affordable housing, community facilities, and economic development.

Financial Services Boston, United States
Gmb Mezzanine Capital

Minneapolis investment firm providing capital to privately owned middle-market companies.

Financial Services Minneapolis, United States
Ausure

Ausure is an Australian network offering tailored insurance advice and coverage for businesses, professionals, property owners, and individuals.

Financial Services Brisbane, Australia
ShapeMyCredit

Campbell financial services business offering credit repair, tradelines, and business credit-building programs.

Financial Services Campbell, United States
See all Business Loans businesses →