How Much Does 24-Hour Emergency Care Cost?

Learn what emergency care typically costs, what affects the final bill, and how to compare estimates when time allows.

$150 - $500 per visittypical range
A visit to a 24-hour emergency clinic commonly costs about $150 - $500 before tests or treatment. A minor issue such as a simple wound may run $100 - $300, while a visit requiring imaging or several tests can reach $500 - $1,500 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic urgent evaluationExam and straightforward care$100 - $300
Emergency clinic visitAfter-hours assessment and treatment$150 - $500
Visit with lab testsExam plus common diagnostic testing$300 - $800
Hospital emergency departmentFacility evaluation, tests, and treatment$500 - $3,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Costs depend on whether care is provided at an urgent care clinic or a hospital emergency department. Hospital facility fees are often higher, and the total rises with imaging, lab work, medications, procedures, specialist fees, or observation. The condition's severity and the amount of treatment needed matter more than the time of day alone.

Location, insurance network status, and whether the provider bills separately for clinicians and facilities can also change the amount owed. Emergency care is not always priced as a single bundled visit.

How to keep the cost down

For symptoms that are not life-threatening, call a 24-hour clinic to confirm it can treat the problem and ask about its self-pay rate, facility fees, and likely add-ons. Check your insurer's network and emergency coverage when practical, and request an itemized bill if charges seem unclear.

Do not delay emergency treatment for potentially life-threatening symptoms to shop for a lower price. For non-emergency care, comparing two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys shows quickly whether a number is fair.

Price questions, answered

Does insurance cover 24-hour emergency care?

Coverage depends on your plan, the facility, and whether the situation meets the plan's emergency criteria. You may still owe a deductible, copay, or coinsurance.

Why can two emergency care bills differ so much?

Facilities may use different billing levels and charge separately for the clinician, tests, and treatment. The services performed and your insurance network status also affect the bill.

Can I get an estimate before being treated?

A clinic may provide a self-pay estimate for a straightforward visit, but tests and treatment can change the total. In an emergency, care should not be delayed while seeking an estimate.

Recognized 24-Hour Emergency Care businesses

San Antonio ER & Hospital

A 24/7 hospital in San Antonio offering emergency care, imaging, laboratory testing, pediatric care, and inpatient stays.

Health & Medical San Antonio, United States
iCare ER and Urgent Care

Fort Worth emergency room and urgent care clinic offering 24/7 emergency services and daily walk-in urgent care.

Health & Medical Fort Worth, United States
ER of Watauga

A freestanding emergency room in Fort Worth serving Watauga and North Fort Worth around the clock.

Health & Medical Fort Worth, United States
Albuquerque ER & Hospital

A 24/7 emergency hospital in Albuquerque with two locations, imaging, laboratory, pediatric, and inpatient services.

Health & Medical Albuquerque, United States
Top Care Emergency Room

Houston Heights emergency room providing 24/7 emergency care, imaging, and specialized treatment.

Health & Medical Houston, United States
SignatureCare Emergency Center: Emergency Room

A Houston emergency room providing emergency care around the clock.

Health & Medical Houston, United States
Post Oak Emergency Room

24/7 freestanding emergency room in Houston providing adult, pediatric, trauma, imaging, and laboratory care.

Health & Medical Houston, United States
Ascent Emergency Room

Freestanding emergency room in Houston providing 24-hour emergency care for adults and children, with on-site imaging and lab testing.

Health & Medical Houston, United States
Grace ER

24-hour emergency room and immediate care facility in Houston and Pearland.

Health & Medical Houston, United States
Prestige Emergency Room | Potranco

24/7 emergency room care for adults, children, and geriatric patients in San Antonio.

Health & Medical San Antonio, United States
See all 24-Hour Emergency Care businesses →