How Much Do Wine Pairings Cost?

This guide covers typical wine pairing prices, what affects the cost, and how to compare offers from restaurants and wine businesses.

$25 - $150 per persontypical range
A wine pairing usually costs $25 - $150 per person, depending on the number and style of pours. A simple pairing with a casual dinner might run $25 - $50, while a premium multi-course experience can reach $100 - $200 per person.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Casual dinner pairingA few standard pours$25 - $50
Restaurant tasting menuWines matched to several courses$50 - $100
Premium tasting menu pairingHigher-end wines with multiple courses$100 - $200
Private hosted pairingCurated pours for a small group$150 - $400
Custom event pairingWine selection and service for a group$300 - $1,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

The number of courses and pours is a major price driver. A pairing with modest pours and widely available bottles costs less than one featuring rare vintages, premium regions, or larger servings. Restaurant pairings may be priced per guest, while a private event can include planning, staffing, glassware, and setup. Location and timing also matter. Major city restaurants and busy event dates may charge more, and taxes or service charges may be added. Ask whether the quoted amount covers every pour and whether nonalcoholic alternatives are available.

How to pay less

Compare the pour count and bottle styles, not just the package total. For a group, ask whether the host can choose fewer wines or use one pairing for multiple courses. Booking on a quieter night and confirming service charges in advance can also help control the bill. For a private event, share your guest count and menu early so providers can suggest suitable bottles without overbuying. A recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Cost questions

Is a wine pairing included with a tasting menu?

Sometimes, but many restaurants price it separately from the food menu. Check whether the listed amount includes tax, service, and every pour.

Do I need to pay a deposit for a private wine pairing?

A provider may request a deposit to reserve the date or purchase bottles. Confirm the cancellation terms and when the remaining balance is due.

Why do wine pairing quotes differ so much?

Quotes can cover different numbers of wines, bottle quality, serving sizes, and staffing. Compare the full scope and any added fees before choosing.

Recognized Wine Pairings businesses

Chais Delachaise

New American bistro and wine bar with dinner, happy hour, and heated patio seating in Uptown New Orleans.

Nightlife New Orleans, United States
Vin Sur Vingt Wine Bar - Riverside Blvd

A French wine bar in New York City serving wines and tapas-style French fare.

Nightlife New York City, United States
Vin Sur Vingt Wine Bar - Upper West Side

A French wine bar on New York City's Upper West Side serving wines and tapas-style French fare.

Nightlife New York City, United States
Ada's

A Las Vegas wine bar serving wines from around the world alongside shareable, seasonally inspired cuisine.

Nightlife Las Vegas, United States
Blind Bishop

A Dallas wine bar, restaurant, and shop offering wine classes, tastings, seminars, and private events.

Nightlife Dallas, United States
Neighborhood Wine

Fort Worth Southside wine bar and shop serving wines, beer, seltzers, and tapas-style small bites.

Nightlife Fort Worth, United States
Dilworth Tasting Room

A Charlotte wine bar serving Mediterranean-inspired food, cocktails, and wine across three neighborhood locations.

Nightlife Charlotte, United States
Uncork Unwind

Downtown Des Plaines wine lounge, restaurant, and shop serving wines, gourmet shareables, and craft beer.

Nightlife Des Plaines, United States
CARTA Wine Bar

West Village wine bar serving Mediterranean-inspired plates and wines.

Nightlife New York City, United States
Flight Wine + Chocolate

Wine bar and bottle shop offering tasting flights, wines by the glass, bottles, and handmade chocolates in Seattle.

Nightlife Seattle, United States
See all Wine Pairings businesses →