How Much Does Wildlife Removal Cost?

Learn what wildlife removal typically costs, what affects a quote, and how to compare providers before work begins.

$200 - $600 per jobtypical range
Most wildlife removal jobs cost about $200 to $600, though repairs or repeat visits can add to the total. A simple mouse exclusion may run $100 to $300, while removing a colony of bats and sealing entry points can cost $1,000 to $3,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Single animal removalOne accessible animal$100 - $300
Squirrel removalTrapping and entry-point check$200 - $600
Raccoon removalCapture and basic cleanup$300 - $800
Bat colony removalExclusion and entry sealing$1,000 - $3,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

The animal, its location, and how many are present shape the work. A single animal in an accessible space is usually simpler than an active nest in an attic, chimney, or crawl space. Bats and some other wildlife require careful exclusion rather than simply trapping and relocating them.

Quotes can rise with after-hours calls, multiple visits, contaminated insulation, waste cleanup, and repairs to damaged roofing or vents. Local rules and seasonal restrictions may also affect methods and timing.

How to keep the cost down

Ask for an itemized estimate that separates removal, follow-up visits, cleanup, and repairs. Get more than one quote when practical, and check whether the provider offers a warranty on sealed entry points. Addressing gaps and food sources early can help prevent repeat visits.

Before booking, confirm the provider is licensed where required and handles the species humanely and legally. A recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Price questions, answered

Should I get an estimate before wildlife removal?

Yes. Ask for the suspected entry points, proposed removal method, follow-up plan, and any exclusions from the estimate in writing.

Why do wildlife removal quotes differ?

Providers may include different services, such as inspection, exclusion, cleanup, or repairs. Access difficulty, animal behavior, and local requirements also change the scope.

Can cleanup or repairs cost extra?

Often, yes. Insulation replacement, waste removal, and structural repairs may be separate from animal removal, so clarify what is included before work starts.

Recognized Wildlife Removal businesses

Arizona Snake Removal

Phoenix-area service providing 24/7 snake removal for homes and businesses across Arizona.

Home Services Phoenix, United States
Critter Control

Wildlife and pest control services in Albuquerque, including rodent control, removal, exclusion, and repairs.

Home Services Albuquerque, United States
Pigeonpros

Pigeon control and removal services in Mesa and the Phoenix metro area.

Home Services Mesa, United States
Rat Patrol

Wildlife and rodent exclusion services for buildings in Oakland and the SF East Bay.

Home Services Oakland, United States
Critter One

San Antonio wildlife removal and pest control company offering inspections, animal removal, exclusion work, and pest treatments.

Home Services San Antonio, United States
Pest Trappers

Home and commercial pest control, organic pest treatments, and humane wildlife removal in San Antonio.

Home Services San Antonio, United States
Cleveland Chemical Pest Control Service

Pest control services for homes and properties in Cleveland and Northeast Ohio, including inspections and service plans.

Home Services Cleveland, United States
Integrity Rodent Solutions

Rodent control and pest exclusion for homes in Martinez and Contra Costa County.

Home Services Martinez, United States
Buckeye Wildlife Solutions

Wildlife removal and pest control services in Delaware, Ohio, serving Columbus and surrounding areas.

Home Services Delaware, United States
Plateau Pest Solutions Inc.

Residential and commercial pest control with termite, rodent, wildlife, and landscape services in Southern California.

Home Services Vista, United States
See all Wildlife Removal businesses →