How Much Do Vending Machines Cost?

Compare typical vending machine purchase and service costs, the factors that affect quotes, and ways to keep your total down.

$1,500 - $8,000 per machinetypical range
A standard new vending machine commonly costs $1,500 to $8,000 before stocking and installation. A small used snack machine may cost $500 to $1,500, while a new refrigerated or specialty machine can run $5,000 to $15,000.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Used snack machineBasic refurbished unit$500 - $1,500
New snack machineStandard dry-goods machine$1,500 - $5,000
New beverage machineRefrigerated drinks and payment system$3,000 - $8,000
Specialty or fresh-food machineRefrigeration, custom features, or larger capacity$5,000 - $15,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Price depends on whether the machine is new, refurbished, or leased, as well as its size, refrigeration, payment options, and inventory controls. Card readers, remote monitoring, custom branding, and specialized products can add to the upfront cost.

Delivery, setup, electrical work, and initial stock may be separate charges. Costs can also vary by location and access, such as stairs or a difficult loading area. Confirm warranty coverage and who handles repairs before comparing quotes.

How to keep the cost down

Consider a refurbished unit with a written warranty, and choose capacity and features that match expected demand rather than paying for extras. Ask for an itemized quote covering delivery, installation, payment systems, stocking, and maintenance.

Compare the full cost of buying with leasing or a supplier-operated arrangement, including fees and revenue terms. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare against these ranges because business details and customer feedback add useful context.

Price questions, answered

Do vending machine quotes include delivery and installation?

Not always. Ask whether transport, placement, electrical work, payment setup, and initial stocking are included or billed separately.

Is it cheaper to buy or lease a vending machine?

Buying usually costs more upfront but gives you ownership, while leasing spreads payments over time and may bundle service. Compare total payments, contract length, fees, and maintenance responsibilities.

What should I check before buying a used machine?

Test cooling, dispensing, locks, and payment systems, and check parts availability. Get the machine's service history and warranty terms in writing.

Recognized Vending Machines businesses

Clean Rite Center

A Bronx laundromat offering self-service machines, wash-dry-fold, and laundry pickup and delivery.

Local Services The Bronx, United States
Clean Rite Center

A laundromat offering self-service and drop-off laundry, with pick-up and delivery options.

Local Services Staten Island, United States
Clean Rite Center

A laundromat in Staten Island offering self-service machines, wash-dry-fold, and laundry pickup and delivery.

Local Services Staten Island, United States
Smart Wash Laundry

Chicago laundromat with self-service machines, drop-off laundry, WiFi, vending, and loyalty card payments.

Local Services Chicago, United States
Bubbleland on Archer

Chicago laundromat offering self-service, drop-off, pickup, and delivery laundry.

Local Services Chicago, United States
Jumbo Laundry

Chicago laundromat with washers from single-load to mega-load sizes and free drying with wash.

Local Services Chicago, United States
Clean King Laundry🧦

Self-service laundromat with large-capacity machines and drop-off laundry service at limited locations.

Local Services Los Angeles, United States
Big Waves Laundromat

A laundromat with locations in Santa Monica and Mar Vista, offering self-service laundry, drop-off and delivery options.

Local Services Los Angeles, United States
Love Laundry

A Sacramento-area laundromat offering self-service washing, drop-off laundry, and pickup and delivery.

Local Services Los Angeles, United States
World Laundry

Brooklyn laundromat offering 24/7 self-service washing, drying, wash-and-fold, dry cleaning, and pickup and drop-off options.

Local Services Brooklyn, United States
See all Vending Machines businesses →