How Much Do Truck Driving Classes Cost?

Truck driving class costs depend on the license and training format, the time behind the wheel, and what fees are included, so compare complete quotes.

$3,000 - $8,000 per programtypical range
Most students pay about $3,000 to $8,000 for a commercial truck driving program. A short refresher course may cost $500 to $1,500, while extended training with added endorsements can run $8,000 to $12,000.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Skills refresherLimited practice for licensed drivers$500 - $1,500
Permit preparationClassroom or online theory instruction$300 - $1,500
Private CDL trainingOne-on-one instruction and practice$2,000 - $5,000
Standard Class A CDL programClassroom, range, and road training$3,000 - $8,000
Extended or specialized trainingMore driving time or added endorsements$8,000 - $12,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

The biggest cost drivers are program length, instructor-to-student ratio, and how much supervised driving is included. Class A programs generally cost more than permit preparation or refresher lessons. Extra training for endorsements, such as tanker or hazardous materials, can add fees.

Prices also vary by region and school type. Ask whether the quoted tuition includes books, drug screening, permit fees, medical exams, road-test use, and retests. Employer-sponsored training may reduce upfront costs, but can require a work commitment.

Ways to pay less

Check community colleges, workforce programs, and state training grants before enrolling. Some trucking employers cover tuition or reimburse it after hiring; review repayment terms and any required service period carefully.

Compare total program hours and included fees rather than tuition alone, and ask about payment plans or discounts. Comparing two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys shows quickly whether a number is fair.

Common cost questions

Do truck driving schools require a deposit?

Many schools request an enrollment deposit or payment before classes begin. Confirm whether it is refundable and what happens if you withdraw or do not qualify for a permit.

Does tuition include the CDL road test?

Some programs include test scheduling and use of a training vehicle, while others charge separately. Ask for an itemized list of testing, retest, and licensing fees.

Why do truck driving class quotes differ so much?

Quotes can cover different amounts of road practice, class time, equipment access, and testing support. Compare the curriculum and total out-of-pocket costs, not just the advertised tuition.

Recognized Truck Driving Classes businesses

Great American Truck Driving School

A truck driving school in Detroit offering truck driving instruction.

Education Detroit, United States
Juarez Truck Driving School

Chicago school offering CDL training and truck driving classes.

Education Chicago, United States
Ace Trucking Academy

Houston academy offering Class A and Class B CDL training, skills practice, and on-site testing.

Education Houston, United States
1st Choice CDL Academy

Houston driving school offering hands-on Class A and Class B CDL training.

Education Houston, United States
Roadmaster Drivers School of Phoenix

Phoenix truck driving school offering Class A CDL training and career services.

Education Phoenix, United States
Global CDL Driver Trainer School

Online CDL school offering Class A, ELDT, and Hazmat theory courses, with in-person training in several regional areas.

Education Philadelphia, United States
Roadmaster Drivers School of San Antonio

Class A CDL training with hands-on truck driving practice and career services in San Antonio.

Education San Antonio, United States
Roadmaster Drivers School

Class A CDL training includes hands-on truck driving practice and preparation for commercial driving jobs.

Education Dallas, United States
Roadmaster Drivers School

A Jacksonville driving school offering Class A CDL truck driver training and career services.

Education Jacksonville, United States
Roadmaster Drivers School

Commercial truck driver training in Columbus, with a Class A CDL program and career services.

Education Columbus, United States
See all Truck Driving Classes businesses →