How Much Do Tennis Lessons Cost?

Compare typical tennis lesson rates, what affects the cost, and how to assess quotes for private and group instruction.

$40 - $100 per hourtypical range
Private tennis lessons commonly cost $40 - $100 per hour. A short beginner group clinic might run $20 - $40 per person, while a private lesson with an experienced coach can cost $80 - $150.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Group clinicShared instruction, several players$20 - $50 per person
Private lessonOne-on-one coaching, court time$40 - $100 per hour
Advanced private coachingTournament skills, experienced coach$80 - $150 per hour

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Coach experience and credentials can raise rates, as can lessons focused on competitive play or specialized technique. Group instruction usually costs less per player, while private coaching offers more individual attention.

Location, court fees, and lesson length also affect the total. Rates tend to be higher in expensive metro areas and at private clubs; outdoor public courts may keep costs down, though court access can depend on local rules.

Ways to pay less

Ask whether court rental is included and confirm the cancellation policy before booking. Consider a small group lesson or a package if you can commit to regular sessions, but check expiration dates and refund terms.

Compare quotes for the same lesson length and coaching format. Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Common cost questions

Do tennis coaches require a deposit?

Some ask for a deposit or prepayment to reserve a court or recurring time slot. Confirm how it is handled if weather or a schedule change disrupts the lesson.

Why do tennis lesson quotes differ?

Quotes may include different court fees, lesson lengths, equipment, or coaching experience. Ask for an itemized total so you can compare like with like.

Can a tennis lesson cost extra for court rental?

Yes, some coaches include court access while others charge it separately. Ask whether balls, court time, and any facility fees are part of the quoted rate.

Recognized Tennis Lessons businesses

Del Cerro Tennis Club and Pickleball Hub

Tennis and pickleball court rentals, lessons, and clinics at a privately owned San Diego sports facility.

Active Life San Diego, United States
Darling Tennis Center

Las Vegas tennis facility with 23 lighted courts, clinics, lessons, leagues, rentals, and junior programs.

Active Life Las Vegas, United States
ALE Tennis Academy

Tennis academy offering youth and adult lessons, afterschool programs, and high-performance training in Miami.

Active Life Miami, United States
Valter Paiva Tennis Academy

A Long Beach tennis academy offering lessons, camps, clinics, and afterschool programs for players of all ages and skill levels.

Active Life Long Beach, United States
Innercity Tennis Foundation

A Minneapolis youth development nonprofit with indoor tennis courts, lessons, leagues, and community programs.

Active Life Minneapolis, United States
Los Feliz Tennis

Los Feliz Tennis offers Liveball, tennis lessons, and adult and junior classes in Los Angeles.

Active Life Los Angeles, United States
IJP Tennis

Junior tennis development programs in Phoenix for beginners and competitive players.

Active Life Phoenix, United States
The Tennis Park at Whispering Oaks

A tennis club in north central San Antonio offering lessons, classes, private coaching, and adult leagues.

Active Life San Antonio, United States
San Antonio Tennis Academy

San Antonio tennis academy offering competitive player training, academy programs, and tournament information.

Active Life San Antonio, United States
All Court Tennis Academy

Tennis player development program offering junior clinics, private lessons, and evaluations in San Diego.

Active Life San Diego, United States
See all Tennis Lessons businesses →