How Much Does a Stretch Limousine Rental Cost?

This guide covers typical stretch limousine rental rates, what affects the final bill, and how to compare quotes.

$100 - $300 per hourtypical range
Stretch limousine rentals commonly cost $100 - $300 per hour, often with a minimum booking. A short airport transfer may run $150 - $400, while a wedding or event booking for several hours can cost $600 - $1,500 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Airport transferOne-way ride for a small group$150 - $400
Prom or night outSeveral hours, standard stretch limo$400 - $900
Wedding bookingMultiple hours, event-day service$600 - $1,500

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

The vehicle size, age, and amenities affect the hourly rate. A newer model, larger passenger capacity, or features such as a bar setup and premium sound system can cost more. Rates also vary by city, season, and demand, with weekends and major event dates often priced higher.

The total depends on booking length, minimum-hour requirements, mileage, and whether the chauffeur waits between stops. Some providers add fuel, tolls, parking, or service charges, so an hourly rate alone may not reflect the full cost.

How to keep the cost down

Book early for popular dates, keep the route and schedule simple, and ask whether a smaller vehicle can meet your needs. Compare the full written total, including minimum hours and add-on fees, rather than choosing by hourly rate alone.

Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare because you can assess the stated service details alongside the price.

Price questions, answered

Do limousine companies require a deposit?

Many ask for a deposit or card authorization to hold the date, with the balance due before or on the event. Check the cancellation and refund terms before paying.

Why do quotes for the same trip differ?

Providers may quote different vehicle models, minimum booking periods, included mileage, or fees. Ask each company to specify the vehicle and all charges in writing.

Can a limousine rental have extra charges?

Yes. Fuel, tolls, parking, overtime, cleaning, or chauffeur gratuity may be billed separately, depending on the provider and booking terms.

Recognized Stretch Limousine Rental businesses

NYC Royal Limo

New York City limousine service offering sedans, SUVs, stretch limousines, vans, coaches, and buses.

Hotels & Travel New York City, United States
San Diego Transportation and Limousine Service

San Diego limo and transportation service offering luxury vehicles and airport pickups.

Hotels & Travel Spring Valley, United States
GEM Transportation LLC

A St. Louis limousine and transportation company serving Hazelwood and the surrounding region.

Hotels & Travel Hazelwood, United States
Chicago Grand Limousine

Chicago limousine service offering luxury vehicles and party buses for events and transportation.

Hotels & Travel Chicago, United States
Deluxe Chicago Limo

Chicago limo service offering airport transfers, corporate travel, wedding transportation, and chauffeur-driven rides.

Hotels & Travel Chicago, United States
Legends Limousine Worldwide

Brooklyn-based limousine company offering chauffeured airport transfers, luxury rides, and group transportation.

Hotels & Travel Brooklyn, United States
Legendary Limousine: Limo Service in NYC - JFK, LaGuardia, Newark, HPN, ISP, NYS

Brooklyn limousine service offering airport transfers and private rides across the New York region.

Hotels & Travel Brooklyn, United States
Status Limousine Corporation

Buffalo limousine service offering chauffeured transportation for weddings, airport trips, proms, tours, and special events.

Hotels & Travel Buffalo, United States
Winner Transportation

Las Vegas limousine transportation with luxury sedans, SUVs, and stretch limousines for individual travelers and groups.

Hotels & Travel Las Vegas, United States
Byrd Limousine Service

Claremont limousine and car service for events, airport trips, and school transportation.

Hotels & Travel Claremont, United States
See all Stretch Limousine Rental businesses →