How Much Does Storm Damage Restoration Cost?

Storm damage restoration pricing depends on the damage, cleanup required, materials, and whether multiple trades are needed, so this guide covers typical costs, price drivers, and how to compare quotes.

$500 - $10,000 per projecttypical range
Many storm restoration projects cost around $500 to $10,000, though extensive structural repairs can cost much more. Clearing a few fallen branches may run $200 to $800, while repairing a damaged roof and interior can run $5,000 to $20,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Debris removalBranches and loose materials$200 - $800
Water extraction and dryingStanding water and basic drying$500 - $2,500
Minor roof repairReplacing shingles or small sections$500 - $3,000
Tree removalOne fallen or hazardous tree$500 - $3,000
Major roof and interior restorationRoofing, insulation, and room repairs$5,000 - $20,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

The type and extent of damage matter most. A small leak or a few broken shingles costs far less than soaked insulation, damaged framing, or several rooms needing reconstruction. Tree size, access, roof pitch, material availability, and the number of trades involved also affect labor and materials. Emergency work after a storm, especially nights or weekends, may cost more. Prices can also be higher when many local homes need repairs at once, since crews and supplies are in short supply.

How to keep the cost down

Document damage with photos and contact your insurer promptly, but avoid unsafe areas and arrange temporary protection if needed. Get written, itemized estimates from qualified businesses and compare the same scope, materials, cleanup, and warranty terms. Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing. Ask whether temporary repairs, debris hauling, permits, or disposal are included, and check with your insurer before authorizing non-urgent work. Bundling related repairs can reduce repeat labor, but do not choose a bid that leaves out necessary drying or structural work.

Price questions, answered

Should I get an estimate before storm repairs begin?

For non-emergency work, request a written scope and estimate before signing. If immediate work is needed to prevent further damage, document the condition and confirm what the contractor will do before authorizing it.

Will homeowners insurance cover storm restoration?

Coverage depends on your policy, the cause of damage, and exclusions such as flood damage or maintenance issues. Review your policy and ask your insurer what documentation and approvals are required.

Why do storm restoration quotes differ so much?

Quotes may include different repair scopes, materials, drying methods, cleanup, and emergency labor. Ask each business to itemize work and explain any exclusions so you can compare like for like.

Recognized Storm Damage Restoration businesses

Super Siders

Saint Michael exterior remodeling contractor for roofing, siding, windows, sunrooms, patio covers, pergolas, and storm repairs.

Home Services Saint Michael, United States
Precision Restoration Solutions

San Diego water damage restoration and emergency cleanup services.

Home Services San Diego, United States
Austin Hi-Tech Restoration

Austin home damage restoration company handling water, fire, and storm damage.

Home Services Austin, United States
Maguire O'Hara Construction

Disaster restoration and remodeling contractor serving residential, commercial, and industrial properties.

Home Services Oklahoma City, United States
Cornerstone Disaster Repair

Portland disaster restoration company handling cleanup, reconstruction, and project management for damaged properties.

Home Services Portland, United States
1st Choice Exteriors

Residential and commercial roofing, guttering, and hailstorm restoration in the Tulsa area.

Home Services Tulsa, United States
Wynn Restoration

Residential restoration, reconstruction, remodeling, and roofing services for homes in Norcross and the Atlanta area.

Home Services Norcross, United States
24 Restore

Storm damage restoration with 24/7 emergency response, from roof tarping and water extraction to repairs and reconstruction.

Home Services Camp Springs, United States
Square One

Bellevue storage facilities and restoration services for fire, water, mold, and storm damage.

Home Services Bellevue, United States
Paul Davis Restoration of NW Chicago

Emergency property cleanup and restoration for homes and businesses in NW Chicago.

Home Services Chicago, United States
See all Storm Damage Restoration businesses →