How Much Does Smoke Damage Restoration Cost?

This guide covers typical smoke damage restoration rates, the factors that affect the bill, and how to compare provider quotes.

$2,000 - $6,000 per projecttypical range
Many homeowners pay about $2,000 to $6,000 for smoke damage restoration, though extensive work can cost more. Cleaning one smoke-affected room may run $500 to $1,500, while a whole-home cleanup after a major fire can reach $10,000 to $30,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
One-room smoke cleanupSurface cleaning and odor treatment$500 - $1,500
Several roomsCleaning walls, contents, and affected surfaces$2,000 - $6,000
Extensive whole-home restorationDeep cleaning, odor removal, and material removal$10,000 - $30,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

The size of the affected area and how deeply soot has settled are major cost drivers. Smoke that reaches HVAC ducts, insulation, or porous furnishings usually takes more labor and specialized cleaning than residue on a few washable surfaces.

Costs also depend on smoke type, odor severity, materials that need removal or replacement, and local labor rates. Emergency work, structural repairs, and water damage from firefighting are often separate line items.

How to keep the cost down

Ask your insurer what documentation and approval are required before authorizing work, and photograph affected areas. If it is safe, avoid wiping soot or running the HVAC system before an assessment, since either can spread residue or complicate cleanup.

Request an itemized scope that separates cleaning, deodorizing, demolition, and repairs. Compare two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys to see quickly whether a number is fair.

Price questions, answered

Should I get an estimate before cleanup starts?

Yes, request a written scope and confirm what is included before non-emergency work begins. For insurance claims, check whether the adjuster needs to inspect or approve the plan first.

Does homeowners insurance cover smoke damage restoration?

Many policies cover sudden smoke damage, but coverage depends on the cause, policy terms, deductible, and exclusions. Contact your insurer promptly and keep receipts and photos.

Why do restoration quotes differ?

Providers may assess the affected areas differently or include different testing, contents cleaning, odor treatment, and removal work. Compare the written scope and exclusions, not just the total.

Recognized Smoke Damage Restoration businesses

Liberty Home Contractors

Restoration contractor serving Cleveland homeowners and businesses after disasters, with emergency board-up and fire damage services.

Home Services Cleveland, United States
Thistle DKI

A damage restoration company serving Las Vegas and surrounding areas, with 24/7 emergency response.

Home Services North Las Vegas, United States
Skyline Property Restoration

Property restoration for fire, water, storm, and other damage, including mitigation, remediation, and reconstruction.

Home Services Blue Island, United States
American Catastrophe Restoration

Chicago contractor for fire, smoke, and water damage restoration and structural reconstruction.

Home Services Chicago, United States
Paul Davis Restoration of NW Chicago

Emergency property cleanup and restoration for homes and businesses in NW Chicago.

Home Services Chicago, United States
DryDocs Restoration

Property restoration for water, sewage, mold, and smoke damage in Philadelphia and surrounding areas.

Home Services Philadelphia, United States
Emergency Restoration Construction and Professional Services

Philadelphia emergency restoration company serving residential and commercial properties with 24/7 damage mitigation and restoration.

Home Services Philadelphia, United States
Bold City Indoor Air Quality and Emergency Services

Jacksonville restoration service for water, mold, fire, smoke, and storm-related property damage.

Home Services Jacksonville, United States
Insurance Restoration Services

Las Vegas restoration company handling water, fire, smoke, and mold damage in homes.

Home Services Las Vegas, United States
Advanced Pro Water Damage Restoration & Mold Removal

Water, fire, and mold damage restoration, mitigation, and construction services in Las Vegas.

Home Services Las Vegas, United States
See all Smoke Damage Restoration businesses →