How Much Does Sewage Cleanup Cost?

This guide explains typical sewage cleanup rates, what affects the scope and cost, and how to compare contractor quotes.

$1,000 - $5,000 per projecttypical range
Most homeowners pay about $1,000 to $5,000 for sewage cleanup, though extensive damage can cost more. Cleaning a small, contained spill may run $500 to $1,500, while a multi-room cleanup with damaged flooring can reach $5,000 to $15,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small contained spillLimited area, disinfection, basic removal$500 - $1,500
Bathroom or laundry roomWastewater removal, sanitizing, drying$1,000 - $3,000
Several affected roomsExtraction, contaminated materials, drying$3,000 - $8,000
Extensive sewage damageMultiple rooms, demolition, restoration work$5,000 - $15,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

The affected area and how long sewage has been present are major cost drivers. Cleanup may include pumping or extraction, protective equipment, removal of contaminated drywall or flooring, disinfection, and drying. Replacing materials and repairing plumbing are often separate from cleanup.

Costs can rise when wastewater reaches finished rooms, insulation, or hard-to-access spaces, or when work is needed urgently after hours. Local labor rates and the extent of moisture damage also matter. Ask whether a quote covers disposal, equipment, and documentation, and which repairs are excluded.

How to pay less

Stop the source if it is safe to do so, keep people and pets away, and contact your insurer promptly. Take photos before cleanup when practical, and ask your insurer what documentation or approved procedures it requires. Compare written, itemized estimates that describe the affected areas and included work.

Avoid choosing solely by the lowest bid: incomplete removal or drying can leave contamination or moisture behind. Check credentials and ask who handles any rebuild work. A recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Cost questions

Will homeowners insurance pay for sewage cleanup?

Coverage depends on the cause of the backup and the terms of your policy; sewer or drain backup may require separate coverage. Contact your insurer before authorizing non-emergency work and keep photos and written estimates.

Why do sewage cleanup estimates differ?

Contractors may assess different amounts of contamination, materials to remove, drying time, or equipment needs. Compare the scope, disposal, and exclusions in writing rather than comparing totals alone.

Can plumbing repairs be included in the cleanup quote?

Some companies coordinate plumbing work, but remediation and the repair that caused the backup may be billed separately. Ask who is responsible for fixing the source and whether that work appears in the estimate.

Recognized Sewage Cleanup businesses

The Water Damage Experts

A San Jose damage restoration company offering water extraction, drying, sewage cleanup, and mold remediation.

Home Services San Jose, United States
1-800 Water Damage of Raleigh

Emergency property damage restoration in Raleigh, including water, mold, fire, smoke, and sewage cleanup.

Home Services Raleigh, United States
AmeriDri

Colorado Springs damage restoration company providing 24/7 emergency response for water, fire, mold, and sewage damage.

Home Services Colorado Springs, United States
DryDocs Restoration

Property restoration for water, sewage, mold, and smoke damage in Philadelphia and surrounding areas.

Home Services Philadelphia, United States
Southpro Restoration Services

San Antonio restoration business providing emergency water removal, cleanup, and structural drying for residential property damage.

Home Services San Antonio, United States
Precision Restoration Solutions

San Diego water damage restoration and emergency cleanup services.

Home Services San Diego, United States
SERVPRO Lincoln

Lincoln damage restoration business offering emergency cleanup, repairs, and reconstruction for homes and businesses.

Home Services Lincoln, United States
Clean Up Kings

Long Island damage restoration company serving homes and businesses with emergency cleanup and remediation.

Home Services Lindenhurst, United States
Wynn Restoration

Residential restoration, reconstruction, remodeling, and roofing services for homes in Norcross and the Atlanta area.

Home Services Norcross, United States
Arizona Construction and Restoration

Phoenix company providing emergency damage restoration and reconstruction services.

Home Services Phoenix, United States
See all Sewage Cleanup businesses →