How Much Does Root Canal Retreatment Cost?

This guide covers typical US fees, what affects the cost of retreatment, and how to compare dental estimates.

$900 - $2,000 per toothtypical range
Root canal retreatment commonly costs $900 - $2,000 per tooth before insurance. A straightforward retreatment on a front tooth may cost $700 - $1,300, while a complex molar retreatment can run $1,500 - $2,500 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Front tooth retreatmentOne accessible canal$700 - $1,300
Premolar retreatmentOne or two canals$900 - $1,700
Molar retreatmentMultiple canals$1,200 - $2,500
Complex retreatmentObstruction or unusual anatomy$1,500 - $3,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Tooth location and anatomy matter: molars have more canals and are harder to reach than front teeth. Fees can rise if a specialist must remove a post, address a blocked canal, or use advanced imaging. Geographic area and whether care is provided by a general dentist or endodontist also affect the quote.

The retreatment fee may not include a new crown or other final restoration. An exam, X-rays, sedation, or treatment for infection can add charges, so ask for an itemized estimate.

How to keep the cost down

Ask your dentist whether the existing crown can be reused and which parts of treatment are included. Check your dental plan's endodontic benefits and annual maximum before scheduling, and ask about payment plans or a dental school clinic if cost is a concern.

Get an itemized estimate and compare the same scope of care. Comparing two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys shows quickly whether a number is fair.

Price questions, answered

Will dental insurance cover retreatment?

Many plans provide some coverage for endodontic treatment, but limits, waiting periods, and annual maximums vary. Ask the insurer to confirm benefits for the specific tooth and procedure.

Does the quote include a crown?

Often it does not, because retreatment and the final restoration may be billed separately. Ask whether a crown or other restoration is needed and request its cost in writing.

Why do retreatment estimates differ?

Quotes can reflect different tooth complexity, provider training, imaging, and included services. Confirm whether each estimate includes the same exam, procedure, restoration, and follow-up care.

Recognized Root Canal Retreatment businesses

Endodontic Solutions

Endodontic practice in Seattle offering root canal therapy, retreatment, apicoectomy, and sedation options.

Health & Medical Seattle, United States
North Pointe Endodontics

Oklahoma City endodontic practice offering root canal treatment, retreatment, and emergency care.

Health & Medical Oklahoma City, United States
Daniela Gomez DDS

Miami endodontic clinic specializing in root canal care, retreatment, apicoectomy and dental injuries.

Health & Medical Miami, United States
Superstition Springs Endodontics

Mesa endodontic specialty practice providing surgical and nonsurgical root canal care.

Health & Medical Mesa, United States
Central Kentucky Endodontics

A Lexington endodontic practice offering root canal care, tooth repair, and treatment for dental trauma.

Health & Medical Lexington, United States
CARE Endodontics

Chicago endodontic office providing root canal therapy, retreatments, and advanced dental imaging.

Health & Medical Chicago, United States
West LA Endodontics

Los Angeles endodontic practice offering root canals, retreatments, imaging and endodontic surgery.

Health & Medical Los Angeles, United States
Williamsburg Endodontics

Endodontic practice offering root canal treatment, retreatment, endodontic surgery, and care for dental injuries in Brooklyn.

Health & Medical Brooklyn, United States
Mission Valley Endodontics

San Diego endodontic practice providing specialized treatment for dental pulp and surrounding tissues.

Health & Medical San Diego, United States
Essential Endodontics

Endodontic and periodontic practice in Fort Worth offering root canal, surgical, and implant services.

Health & Medical Fort Worth, United States
See all Root Canal Retreatment businesses →