How Much Does Religious High School Cost?

This guide covers typical tuition, what affects the total cost, and how to compare school fees and financial aid.

$5,000 - $25,000 per yeartypical range
Religious high school tuition commonly runs about $5,000 to $25,000 per student per year, before any aid. A small local parish school may charge roughly $3,000 to $8,000, while a selective private or boarding school can cost around $30,000 to $70,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small local religious schoolBasic day-school tuition$3,000 - $8,000 per year
Catholic day schoolParish or diocesan school$5,000 - $15,000 per year
Independent faith-based day schoolPrivate campus and programs$10,000 - $30,000 per year
Selective religious schoolAdvanced academics and activities$20,000 - $45,000 per year
Religious boarding schoolTuition, room, and meals$30,000 - $70,000 per year

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Tuition varies by denomination, school size, location, and whether the school receives parish or community support. Urban campuses and independent schools with specialized facilities, small classes, or extensive arts and athletic programs often charge more.

Check whether quoted tuition includes registration, books, uniforms, meals, transportation, technology, and activity fees. Boarding, required donations, and annual fee increases can substantially change the total.

How to keep the cost down

Ask about need-based aid, merit scholarships, sibling discounts, parishioner rates, and payment plans before applying. Compare the full annual cost rather than tuition alone, and ask whether fees are refundable if plans change.

Request itemized estimates from several schools and confirm what each includes. Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Price questions, answered

Do religious high schools require a deposit?

Many request an application or enrollment deposit to reserve a place, and some or all of it may be nonrefundable. Ask when the deposit is due and how it applies to tuition.

Can nonreligious students attend?

Many faith-based schools accept students from other backgrounds, though religious classes, services, or conduct expectations may apply. Check the school's admissions policy before applying.

Why do tuition quotes differ so much?

Schools may quote tuition alone or bundle fees, meals, transportation, and activities differently. Aid eligibility and household circumstances can also change the amount a family pays.

Recognized Religious High Schools businesses

Josephinum Academy of the Sacred Heart

All-girls Catholic high school in Chicago offering college-preparatory education, service, faith formation, arts, athletics, and clubs.

Education Chicago, United States
Ravenswood Christian School

Christian school in Chicago serving preschool through 12th grade with faith-based academics and character education.

Education Chicago, United States
Cedar Grove Christian Academy

A Christian school in Philadelphia offering faith-based education for students from lower school through high school.

Education Philadelphia, United States
Ancient Paths Christian & Classical Academy

A Christian classical academy offering five-day education from junior kindergarten through upper academy courses in Columbus.

Education Columbus, United States
Hebrew High of Charlotte NC

Supplementary Jewish education and teen programs for grades 8-12 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Education Charlotte, United States
Charlotte Islamic Academy

A faith-based school in Charlotte offering education from daycare and Head Start through college-preparatory upper grades.

Education Charlotte, United States
Kalos Christian Academy

Private Christian school in Kansas City's Northland serving kindergarten through high school students.

Education Kansas City, United States
Peace Academy

Tulsa Islamic school serving preschool through grade twelve with a college-preparatory academic program.

Education Tulsa, United States
Saint Joseph Academy

An all-girls Catholic school in Cleveland, Saint Joseph Academy was founded by the Sisters of the Congregation of St. Joseph in 1890.

Education Cleveland, United States
Lexington Christian Academy

A Christian school in Lexington-Fayette offering Christ-centered education from pre-kindergarten through grade 12.

Education Lexington-Fayette, United States
See all Religious High Schools businesses →