How Much Do Refrigerators Cost?

Compare typical refrigerator prices, the features and installation choices that affect them, and what to check when comparing retailer quotes.

$600 - $2,500 per appliancetypical range
Most standard refrigerators cost about $600 - $2,500 before delivery and installation. A compact model may run $150 - $400, while a large built-in refrigerator can cost $4,000 - $10,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Compact refrigeratorSmall capacity, basic features$150 - $400
Top-freezer refrigeratorStandard size, simple layout$600 - $1,200
French-door refrigeratorWide layout, more storage features$1,500 - $3,500
Built-in refrigeratorCabinet-depth fit, custom installation$4,000 - $10,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Capacity, configuration, and finish are major price drivers. French-door and side-by-side models usually cost more than basic top-freezer units, while built-in models carry a substantial premium for their design and fit. Ice makers, water dispensers, smart controls, and specialty temperature zones can also add cost.

Prices vary by brand, energy efficiency, retailer, and region. Delivery, haul-away, installation, and changes to water or electrical connections may be charged separately. Measure the opening, doorway, and route into the kitchen before choosing a model.

Ways to pay less

Compare the same model across retailers and check whether a sale price includes delivery, setup, and removal of the old appliance. Consider a standard finish and configuration, and look at floor models or certified open-box units with clear warranty terms.

Avoid paying for features you will not use, and confirm fit before ordering to prevent return fees. For higher-cost purchases or installation work, a recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Common cost questions

Do refrigerator prices include delivery and installation?

Not always. Check the quote for delivery, hookup, old-appliance removal, and any extra charges for stairs or difficult access.

Why do quotes for the same refrigerator differ?

Retailer discounts and included services can vary. Compare the exact model number, warranty, delivery terms, and installation scope rather than just the advertised price.

Should I pay a deposit when ordering a refrigerator?

Many retailers do not require a deposit for an in-stock appliance, but custom or special orders may have different terms. Read the cancellation and refund policy before paying.

Recognized Refrigerators businesses

Advance Tech America

Home appliances, electronics, and air conditioners from a Chicago-based American brand.

Shopping Chicago, United States
Filter Appliance

Online retailer of refrigerator water filters and air purification cartridges.

Shopping The Bronx, United States
LoTemp Equipment

Commercial refrigeration engineering, equipment, parts, installation, and service in Omaha and across the Midwest.

Shopping Omaha, United States
Midwest Appliance Parts

Chicago retailer of replacement appliance, HVAC, and commercial equipment parts.

Shopping Chicago, United States
A1 Outlet Store Chicago - Manufacturer's Warranty - Kitchen Appliances

Chicago appliance outlet selling new, floor-model, and as-is appliances from LG and other brands.

Shopping Chicago, United States
Erick's Resale Shop

A Houston resale shop selling home appliances and parts, with appliance repair services.

Shopping Houston, United States
H & R Appliances

Open-box and scratch-and-dent appliances, with showrooms in Philadelphia and nearby South Jersey.

Shopping Philadelphia, United States
San Diego Appliance Warehouse

New and used household appliances, with same-day delivery and installation in San Diego.

Shopping San Diego, United States
Dave's Appliance Rebuild

A Seattle home appliance repair business serving the metro area since 1974, with vintage range expertise.

Shopping Seattle, United States
Repair King STL

Home appliance repair for washers, dryers, refrigerators, dishwashers, microwaves, and ovens in St. Louis.

Shopping St. Louis, United States
See all Refrigerators businesses →