How Much Do Prize Games Cost?

Prize game costs depend on the format, equipment, staffing, and whether prizes are included, so this guide explains typical rates and how to compare quotes.

$100 - $500 per eventtypical range
A small prize game setup for an event commonly costs $100 to $500, with prizes and delivery sometimes extra. A simple tabletop game might run $50 to $150, while a staffed arcade-style game setup can cost $500 to $2,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Tabletop prize gameOne game, basic setup$50 - $150
Small event game rentalEquipment, short rental$100 - $500
Staffed game areaSeveral games, attendant$500 - $2,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Price depends on how many games you need, the rental period, and whether a provider supplies prizes, delivery, setup, and an attendant. Custom branding, larger or specialty equipment, and longer events generally raise the total.

Location affects travel and delivery fees, while weekend demand and limited availability can add costs. Ask whether the quote includes tax, power needs, teardown, and any deposit or damage hold.

Ways to pay less

Choose a game that fits the guest count rather than renting several options, and check whether the venue already has suitable tables or power. Booking off-peak, arranging pickup when practical, and supplying modest prizes yourself may also reduce the bill.

Request an itemized quote and confirm the rental hours and extra-time policy before booking. Comparing two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys shows quickly whether a number is fair.

Common cost questions

Do prize game companies require a deposit?

Many providers collect a booking deposit or card authorization to reserve equipment and cover potential damage. Check when it is due, whether it is refundable, and how cancellation affects it.

Are prizes included in a game rental?

Sometimes, but many quotes cover only the game and basic equipment. Ask who supplies prizes and whether delivery, setup, staffing, and teardown are included.

Why do quotes for the same prize game differ?

Providers may quote different rental durations, equipment quality, staffing, travel, or prize packages. Compare the included services and fees rather than only the headline total.

Recognized Prize Games businesses

Infunite Claw

Claw machine arcade in Chicago offering prize games, collectibles, and family-friendly entertainment.

Arts & Entertainment Chicago, United States
Arcade Games and Vending

Wichita-based company providing arcade and vending equipment, game room design, installation, service, and maintenance.

Arts & Entertainment Wichita, United States
Mysitcarcade

Fort Wayne VR and arcade venue offering bumper cars, arcade games, claw machines, and private parties.

Arts & Entertainment Fort Wayne, United States
Dave & Buster's

Austin arcade with games, food, drinks, sports viewing, parties, and private event rooms.

Arts & Entertainment Austin, United States
Cyber Quest

A family-friendly arcade in Henderson with interactive games and prize redemption.

Arts & Entertainment Henderson, United States
Spare Time Texas Pflugerville

Pflugerville family entertainment center with bowling, laser tag, arcade games, dining, and axe throwing.

Arts & Entertainment Pflugerville, United States
Claw & Fun

A Katy arcade with claw machines and collectible Gacha toys, offering prizes such as plush toys, figures, and collectibles.

Arts & Entertainment Katy, United States
Chuck E. Cheese

Chicago family arcade with games, pizza, birthday parties, playground fun, prizes, and membership passes.

Arts & Entertainment Chicago, United States
Cactus Jack's Family Fun Center

Oklahoma City arcade with more than 150 games, private party rooms, pool tables, and prizes.

Arts & Entertainment Oklahoma City, United States
Dave & Buster's

Arcade entertainment with games, food, drinks, sports viewing, and party events in El Paso.

Arts & Entertainment El Paso, United States
See all Prize Games businesses →