How Much Do Pendant Lights Cost?

This guide covers typical pendant light prices, what affects the total, and how to compare product and installation quotes.

$50 - $500 per fixturetypical range
Most pendant lights cost about $50 - $500 per fixture before installation. A basic single pendant may cost $50 - $150, while a large designer or multi-light fixture can run $300 - $1,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic single pendantSimple shade and standard finish$50 - $150
Mid-range pendantDecorative materials or larger shade$150 - $400
Designer pendantDistinctive design or premium materials$400 - $1,200
Multi-light fixtureSeveral pendants on one canopy$300 - $1,500

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Price depends on size, materials, finish, brand, and whether the fixture includes integrated LED lighting. Glass, metal, and fabric shades are common, while hand-finished materials, complex shapes, and designer labels can raise the cost.

Installation is usually separate from the fixture price. Replacing an existing pendant is simpler than adding a new ceiling box, extending wiring, or installing a heavy fixture. Ceiling height, access, and local labor rates also affect the bill.

Ways to pay less

Measure the space and check the fixture's dimensions, weight, and bulb requirements before buying. Compare the full fixture cost, including bulbs and compatible dimmers, and look for standard finishes that are easy to replace.

If several fixtures need replacing, ask about scheduling the work together, but confirm the labor scope and any electrical upgrades in writing. Compare two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys to see quickly whether a number is fair.

Common cost questions

Does the fixture price include installation?

Usually not; retailers typically list the light alone. Ask whether the installer will remove the old fixture, supply mounting hardware, and handle disposal.

Why do installation quotes differ?

Quotes can cover different work, from a straightforward replacement to new wiring or ceiling-box work. Check that each estimate describes the same scope, materials, and any permit needs.

Can I install a pendant light myself?

A simple replacement may be manageable for someone experienced with electrical work, but wiring changes or uncertain connections call for a licensed electrician. Follow local rules and turn off power at the breaker before any work.

Recognized Pendant Lights businesses

Bock Lighting

A Twinsburg lighting manufacturer offering configurable fixtures for commercial projects and residential remodels.

Shopping Twinsburg, United States
Focal Point

Architectural lighting products, including pendants, downlights, troffers, and acoustic luminaires.

Shopping Chicago, United States
Bone Simple Design

Handmade lighting fixtures for residential and commercial interiors, made in Brooklyn.

Shopping Brooklyn, United States
Dlight Chandelier and Decor

A Dallas antiques showroom and online store for Italian and French designer lighting, furniture, and home decor.

Shopping Dallas, United States
Meletio Lighting

Dallas lighting store with an immersive showroom, design consultations, and lighting products for homes and trade projects.

Shopping Dallas, United States
Classic Lighting Corp.

A Jacksonville lighting manufacturer and importer offering decorative fixtures for residential and commercial spaces.

Shopping Jacksonville, United States
Oxygen Lighting

A lighting brand offering indoor and outdoor fixtures, ceiling fans, and lighted mirrors.

Shopping Fort Worth, United States
Bright on Presidio

San Francisco lighting store offering distinctive lighting products from international designers and manufacturers.

Shopping San Francisco, United States
Sofary Lighting

Shop chandeliers, pendant lights, ceiling fans, lamps, and wall lights from a Seattle lighting store.

Shopping Seattle, United States
Ulamps

A made-to-order lighting retailer offering fixtures and custom options for residential and design projects.

Shopping Cleveland, United States
See all Pendant Lights businesses →