How Much Does a Motorcycle Cost?

This guide covers typical motorcycle purchase prices, what affects the final cost, and how to compare dealer quotes.

$5,000 - $20,000 per motorcycletypical range
A new motorcycle commonly costs about $5,000 to $20,000 before taxes and fees. A small used commuter bike may run $2,000 to $5,000, while a large touring motorcycle can cost $20,000 to $35,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Used small-displacement motorcycleOlder commuter or beginner bike$2,000 - $5,000
New standard or cruiserCommon mid-size models$5,000 - $15,000
New touring or premium modelLarge engine, added features$20,000 - $35,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Price depends first on whether the motorcycle is new or used, along with its brand, engine size, model, and equipment. Touring bikes, performance models, and premium features generally cost more than basic commuter motorcycles. Used-bike condition, mileage, maintenance records, and local demand can shift the price substantially.

The advertised price may not include freight, setup, documentation charges, sales tax, title, or registration. Dealer inventory and seasonal demand can affect negotiation, while private-party sales may have fewer added charges but offer less recourse if problems emerge.

How to keep the cost down

Compare the out-the-door price rather than the advertised price, and ask for an itemized breakdown of dealer fees. Consider a lightly used model, previous-year inventory, or a simpler trim, and get an independent inspection before buying used.

Avoid financing add-ons you do not need and check your loan terms before signing. Comparing two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys shows quickly whether a number is fair.

Price questions, answered

Do motorcycle dealers require a deposit?

Some dealers request a deposit to hold or order a bike, but the amount and refund terms vary. Get the terms in writing before paying.

Why do dealer quotes differ for the same motorcycle?

Quotes can include different freight, setup, documentation, and accessory charges, as well as different discounts. Compare itemized out-the-door totals for the same model and configuration.

What extra costs should I expect when buying a motorcycle?

Budget for sales tax, title and registration, insurance, and any required gear or accessories. Ask which fees are mandatory and confirm insurance costs before completing the purchase.

Recognized Motorcycle Sales businesses

Christini AWD Adventure Vehicles

All-wheel-drive motorcycles and electric ATVs, with AWD bicycles and e-bikes offered through Philadelphia-area retail shops.

Automotive Philadelphia, United States
MeanCycles Inc

Motorcycle parts and accessories, plus motorcycles for sale, from a Miami powersports dealer.

Automotive Miami, United States
Bimota Spirit

A Raleigh motorcycle dealership offering new Bimota motorcycles, parts, service support, and vintage restoration.

Automotive Raleigh, United States
Strictly UTV

Mesa powersports dealer offering ATVs, UTVs, dirt bikes, motorcycles, e-bikes, service, repairs, parts, and financing.

Automotive Mesa, United States
AzizCycle Motorcycle & Jet Ski

A Tampa pre-owned motorcycle and jet ski dealership offering sales, trade-ins, consignment, and financing.

Automotive Tampa, United States
Synergy Motorworks

A motorcycle and powersports dealer offering pre-owned bikes, sales, trades, consignment, service, and custom builds.

Automotive Tulsa, United States
Poet Motors

A New Orleans motorcycle business offering motorcycles and motorcycle-related products.

Automotive New Orleans, United States
Safety Harbor Powersports

Motorcycle repair shop in Safety Harbor offering service for vintage and newer bikes.

Automotive Safety Harbor, United States
Moto Club Los Angeles

Motorcycle dealer offering new and pre-owned bikes, financing, trade-ins, and service in Los Angeles.

Automotive Los Angeles, United States
Shelby's Powersports

Powersports dealer in The Bronx offering new and pre-owned vehicles, service, and parts.

Automotive The Bronx, United States
See all Motorcycle Sales businesses →