How Much Does Mobile Home Park Management Cost?

This guide covers typical management fees, what changes the cost, and how to compare proposals for a mobile home park.

$400 - $1,000 per lot per yeartypical range
For ongoing management, owners commonly budget about $400 to $1,000 per lot per year, often charged as a percentage of collected rent instead. A small park needing rent collection and basic coordination may cost $500 to $1,500 per month, while a large park with extensive maintenance and resident services can run $5,000 to $15,000 or more monthly.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Rent collection and bookkeepingPayments, records, owner statements$200 - $600 per month
Small park managementLeasing, collections, routine coordination$500 - $1,500 per month
Full-service managementResident support, vendors, maintenance oversight$1,500 - $5,000 per month
Large or complex parkOn-site staffing, infrastructure, capital projects$5,000 - $15,000+ per month

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Fees depend on the number of occupied lots, rent collection, and how much work the manager takes on. Some providers charge a share of collected rent; others use a per-lot fee or a monthly minimum. Leasing, delinquency follow-up, resident communication, and vendor supervision can add work.

Park condition and location matter. Aging roads, utility systems, and shared facilities require more coordination, while remote or high-cost markets can raise staffing and vendor costs. On-site coverage and after-hours response generally cost more than remote administration.

How to keep the cost down

Define the scope before requesting proposals and separate routine management from repairs, leasing, legal work, and capital projects. Ask how fees are calculated, what triggers extra charges, and whether there is a minimum monthly fee.

Keep records of occupancy, collections, maintenance requests, and vendor costs so providers can price the same workload. Compare two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys to see quickly whether a number is fair.

Price questions, answered

Do mobile home park managers charge a percentage of rent?

Some charge a percentage of collected rent, while others use a per-lot rate or fixed monthly fee. Confirm whether the percentage applies to rent collected or rent due.

Are repairs included in the management fee?

Usually, the fee covers coordination rather than the repair itself. Ask whether vendor oversight, emergency calls, and project management carry separate charges.

What should I check when comparing management quotes?

Compare included duties, staffing and response expectations, fee calculation, contract term, and cancellation terms. Request a written list of additional charges and owner responsibilities.

Recognized Mobile Home Park Management businesses

See all Mobile Home Park Management businesses →