How Much Does Metal Powder Coating Cost?

This guide explains typical US powder coating rates, what affects a job's scope and price, and how to compare provider quotes.

$75 - $500 per projecttypical range
Most small powder coating projects cost about $75 - $500, though large or complex work can cost more. A small bracket may run $25 - $75, while a large set of wheels may cost $400 - $800.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small bracket or hardwareCleaning and coating a few small pieces$25 - $75
Single metal chairSurface prep and one-color coating$75 - $200
Bicycle frameStripping, masking, and coating$150 - $350
Set of four wheelsPrep and coating all four wheels$400 - $800

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Part size, shape, and quantity affect labor and oven requirements. Intricate pieces, heavy rust, old paint, welds, or tight crevices can take longer to clean and mask. Some shops charge a minimum fee, so coating several pieces together may cost less per item than bringing in one small part. Price also depends on the finish, color, coating type, and whether the item needs blasting, repairs, or careful masking. Local labor rates and turnaround time matter too; rush service or a specialty finish can add cost.

Ways to pay less

Ask whether the quote includes stripping, blasting, masking, and any shop minimum before comparing totals. If practical, remove nonmetal parts yourself and group compatible items into one batch. A standard color and finish is usually less costly than a specialty coating, and flexible timing may help avoid rush fees. Compare two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys to see quickly whether a number is fair.

Common cost questions

Do powder coating shops require a deposit?

Policies vary by shop and job size. Ask when payment is due and whether a deposit is refundable if the scope changes.

Why do powder coating quotes differ?

Quotes may include different levels of surface preparation, masking, repair, or finish quality. Confirm that each provider is pricing the same parts and work.

Can powder coating cover rust or old paint?

The metal usually needs proper cleaning and preparation first; coating over corrosion or loose paint can lead to poor adhesion. Ask whether stripping or blasting is included.

Recognized Metal Powder Coating businesses

CCI Powder Coating

Phoenix powder coating business offering custom coating projects for commercial and automotive applications.

Local Services Phoenix, United States
Focus Powder Coating

Dallas powder coating facility offering coating and surface preparation for a range of projects.

Local Services Dallas, United States
Hot Box Powder Coating

A Charlotte powder coating business offering custom finishes for vehicles and metal objects.

Local Services Charlotte, United States
Klinge Coatings

Industrial powder coating and metal finishing services in Indianapolis for aerospace, military, medical, and commercial parts.

Local Services Indianapolis, United States
Powder Coating Plus

Las Vegas powder coating business offering metal finishing, media blasting, pretreatment, custom powders and faux finishes.

Local Services Las Vegas, United States
Rick's Powder Coating

Memphis powder coating business serving automotive, industrial, and metal projects with a range of finishes.

Local Services Memphis, United States
Louisville Dynamic Powder Coating Services

Powder coating services for industrial fabricators and individual metal parts in Louisville.

Local Services Louisville, United States
Vyne Powder Coating

Powder coating, sandblasting, and stripping services for metal items in Mesa, Arizona.

Local Services Mesa, United States
Precision Powder Coating

A Virginia Beach powder coating and industrial paint shop serving commercial and industrial projects.

Local Services Virginia Beach, United States
Crest Coating Inc

Anaheim industrial coating applicator offering powder and liquid coatings, surface preparation, and specialized treatments for production.

Local Services Anaheim, United States
See all Metal Powder Coating businesses →