How Much Do Automotive Lubrication Services Cost?

This guide covers typical automotive lubrication service rates, what affects the final bill, and how to compare provider quotes.

$30 - $100 per servicetypical range
Most people pay about $30 to $100 for an automotive lubrication service, depending on the vehicle and what is included. A basic chassis lubrication may cost $20 to $50, while a service with an oil and filter change and additional lubrication may run $60 to $150.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic chassis lubricationGreasing accessible fittings$20 - $50
Standard oil and lubrication serviceOil, filter, and specified lubrication$30 - $100
Oil change with synthetic oilSynthetic oil, filter, and inspection$60 - $130
Truck or SUV lubrication serviceLarger vehicle and additional service points$50 - $150
Heavy-duty or specialty vehicle serviceCommercial equipment or hard-to-access points$100 - $300

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

The vehicle and service scope matter most. Some newer cars have few or no grease fittings, while older vehicles, trucks, and commercial equipment can need more lubrication points or extra labor. If the service includes an oil and filter change, oil type and engine capacity affect the total.

Rates also vary with local labor costs, shop type, and access to the vehicle. Rust, worn parts, or fittings that are difficult to reach may require more time, and repairs are usually billed separately from routine lubrication.

Ways to pay less

Check your owner's manual to confirm what lubrication your vehicle actually needs, then ask whether the quote includes oil, a filter, an inspection, and disposal fees. Avoid paying for add-ons that are not required for your vehicle or requested by you.

Compare itemized quotes for the same work and ask about bundled maintenance if you already need an oil change. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare because you can assess the stated scope alongside customer feedback.

Common cost questions

Should I pay a deposit for a lubrication service?

For routine work at a repair shop, payment is commonly due after service rather than in advance. Ask for the deposit terms in writing if a provider requests upfront payment.

Why do lubrication service quotes differ?

One quote may cover only grease fittings, while another includes oil, a filter, inspection, or shop fees. Compare the listed tasks and parts before judging the totals.

Can a shop add charges after inspecting my vehicle?

A shop may identify separate maintenance or repairs, but should explain them and get your approval before doing extra work. Request an itemized estimate and clarify which charges are optional.

Recognized Lubrication Services businesses

See all Lubrication Services businesses →