How Much Does Laundry Pickup and Delivery Cost?

This guide explains typical laundry pickup and delivery rates, what affects the final bill, and how to compare service quotes.

$1 - $3 per poundtypical range
Most people pay about $1 to $3 per pound for wash-and-fold laundry pickup and delivery, often with a minimum order. A small weekly bag may cost around $20 to $40, while a large household load can run $60 to $120 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small wash-and-fold orderOne light bag, standard turnaround$20 - $40
Typical weekly laundryWash, dry, fold, and local delivery$30 - $75
Large household orderSeveral bags or a heavy load$60 - $120
Dry cleaning with pickupGarments priced by item$5 - $30 per item

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

Most wash-and-fold services charge by weight, but minimum order fees can make a small bag cost more per pound. Prices also vary with local labor and delivery costs, turnaround speed, detergent preferences, and whether the service handles bulky items like comforters.

Separate dry cleaning, stain treatment, ironing, and special-care requests are commonly priced apart from regular laundry. Pickup frequency and distance from the service area can also change the total.

How to pay less

Combine garments into one order, use a recurring pickup plan if it lowers the per-pound rate, and check minimums, delivery fees, and rush charges before scheduling. Keep dry cleaning and specialty items separate so you can compare their itemized costs.

Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare because service details and customer feedback help clarify what each estimate includes.

Cost questions

Do laundry services require a minimum order?

Many do, especially when pickup and delivery are included. Ask whether the minimum is based on weight, order value, or a flat service fee.

Are pickup and delivery included in the laundry price?

Some providers include local delivery, while others charge separately or waive the fee above an order threshold. Confirm the service area and all fees before booking.

Why do laundry pickup quotes differ?

Quotes can reflect different weight estimates, turnaround times, detergent choices, garment care, and delivery policies. Compare what is included rather than looking only at the headline rate.

Recognized Laundry Pickup And Delivery businesses

Barry's Cleaners

Chicago dry cleaner offering garment care, alterations, specialty cleaning, and scheduled pickup and delivery.

Local Services Chicago, United States
Brothers Cleaners

Dry cleaning, wash and fold, household fabric and rug cleaning, gown preservation, and alterations.

Local Services Brooklyn, United States
Acme Cleaners

Orlando dry cleaner offering garment care, alterations, wedding dress preservation, bedding cleaning, and home or office pickup and delivery.

Local Services New York City, United States
Best Cleaners

A San Jose laundry service offering garment cleaning, wash and fold, tailoring, and pickup and delivery.

Local Services San Jose, United States
Best Cleaners

A laundry service in San Francisco offering garment cleaning, wash and fold, tailoring, and pickup and delivery options.

Local Services San Francisco, United States
Dry Cleaning Valets

Door-to-door dry cleaning pickup and delivery in Aurora, with next-day service.

Local Services Aurora, United States
Laundryheap

Laundryheap offers laundry and dry cleaning with delivery in 24 hours in Newark.

Local Services Newark, United States
The Friendly Wash Laundromat

Chicago laundromat offering self-service, drop-off, and pickup laundry options.

Local Services Chicago, United States
Happy Cleaners

Chicago laundry service offering dry cleaning, alterations, and wash-and-fold care.

Local Services Chicago, United States
Hollywood Cleaners

Chicago laundry and dry cleaning business offering garment care, commercial laundry, and related cleaning services.

Local Services Chicago, United States
See all Laundry Pickup And Delivery businesses →