How Much Does Junk Removal Cost?

This guide covers typical junk removal rates, the factors that affect a quote, and how to compare providers for your cleanup.

$100 - $600 per loadtypical range
Most people pay about $100 - $600 per load, with the final bill based on how much space the items take up and what they are. A few bulky items might cost $75 - $200, while a full garage or large household cleanout can run $500 - $1,500 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Single bulky itemOne couch, mattress, or appliance$75 - $200
Small pickup loadA few items or light clutter$100 - $250
Half truckloadSeveral rooms of unwanted items$250 - $500
Full truckloadLarge household or renovation cleanup$500 - $1,000
Estate or whole-home cleanoutMultiple rooms, sorting, and heavy lifting$1,000 - $3,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Most companies price by the portion of the truck your items fill, though minimum pickup fees are common. Heavy materials such as concrete, dirt, or roofing debris may cost more because they are difficult to haul and dispose of. Appliances, mattresses, tires, and electronics can also carry special handling or recycling charges.

Access and labor affect the quote: stairs, long carries, disassembly, and items in a crawl space take extra time. Local disposal fees, travel distance, and same-day or weekend scheduling can raise the price. A clear inventory and photos help providers estimate the load more accurately.

Ways to pay less

Sort items before pickup and separate anything you can donate, sell, or take to a local recycling site. Ask whether the company can combine your pickup with another nearby job, and confirm what the quoted volume includes before booking.

Compare written estimates using the same item list and access details, and check for disposal or labor add-ons. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare with these typical ranges because provider details and customer feedback are available alongside the offer.

Common cost questions

Do junk removal companies charge for estimates?

Many offer a free estimate, but the final amount may depend on an in-person review of the items and access. Ask whether the estimate is binding or can change once loading begins.

Should I tip the junk removal crew?

Tipping is optional, not usually required. If the crew handles a difficult load carefully or provides especially helpful service, you can ask the company about its tipping policy.

What can make the bill higher than the quote?

More items than described, restricted access, or materials requiring special disposal can change the total. Confirm how extra volume and excluded items are priced before the crew starts.

Recognized Junk Removal businesses

OLM Recycling Services

San Jose-area e-waste recycling, data destruction, pickups, and commercial cleanouts.

Home Services San Jose, United States
Mid-West Textile LLC

Textile recycling company in El Paso offering grading, resale, brokerage, fulfillment, packaging, and shipping services.

Home Services El Paso, United States
A & D Construction Co.

Chicago property preservation and field services contractor

Home Services Chicago, United States
1-800-GOT-JUNK?

Junk removal with in-home lifting and outdoor Flex pickups in Indianapolis.

Home Services Indianapolis, United States
Bio-Trauma 911 Inc.

Biohazard remediation and hoarding cleanup services in Indianapolis and across much of the Midwest, Kentucky, and Tennessee.

Home Services Indianapolis, United States
1-800-GOT-JUNK?

Junk removal with in-home and outdoor pickup options in Albuquerque.

Home Services Albuquerque, United States
1-800-GOT-JUNK?

Minneapolis junk removal service offering in-home and outdoor pickups for household and business items.

Home Services Minneapolis, United States
Delaware County Transfer Station

A waste transfer station in Delaware, Ohio, operated within Rumpke's regional waste and recycling network.

Home Services Delaware, United States
Amerigreen Environmental Recycling

AmeriGreen operates a waste transfer station and recycling center in Americus, GA.

Home Services Americus, United States
1-800-GOT-JUNK?

Junk removal and outdoor pickup service in Lorton for household, moving, renovation, and business cleanouts.

Home Services Lorton, United States
See all Junk Removal businesses →