How Much Does Intermodal Transportation Cost?

This guide covers typical US intermodal freight rates, what affects them, and how to compare provider quotes.

$1,500 - $5,000 per containertypical range
A typical domestic intermodal shipment costs about $1,500 - $5,000 per container, depending on route and services. A short regional move with straightforward pickup and delivery may run $1,000 - $2,000, while a longer cross-country move with extra handling can reach $4,000 - $8,000.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Short regional shipmentOne container, nearby terminals$1,000 - $2,000
Mid-distance domestic shipmentRail linehaul, standard drayage$1,500 - $5,000
Long-distance or complex shipmentCross-country route, added handling$4,000 - $8,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Distance and lane availability are major cost drivers: rail can be economical on established corridors, while limited service or extra truck mileage to and from terminals raises the total. Container size, cargo weight, fuel costs, season, and equipment availability also affect quotes.

The quoted scope matters. Door-to-door service, loading, unloading, storage, liftgate service, chassis use, and accessorial fees can add costs beyond rail linehaul. Hazardous, temperature-controlled, oversized, or time-sensitive freight may need specialized equipment or handling.

Ways to pay less

Share accurate origin, destination, dimensions, weight, timing, and handling needs when requesting quotes. Compare the same service scope and ask which fuel, terminal, chassis, storage, and delivery charges are included. Flexible pickup dates and using terminals with frequent service can help reduce costs.

Consolidating freight or planning shipments ahead may improve pricing, while avoiding unnecessary storage and redelivery fees helps control the final bill. As the shipment value and job price grow, a recognized provider on Reedleys with verified identity and a traceable track record matters more.

Common cost questions

What information do providers need to estimate an intermodal shipment?

They usually need origin and destination, container size, cargo weight and type, pickup and delivery dates, and whether service is terminal-to-terminal or door-to-door.

Why do intermodal quotes for the same route differ?

Providers may price different rail services, drayage distances, transit times, equipment, and accessorials. Check that each quote includes the same pickup, delivery, fuel, and terminal charges.

Can extra fees appear after booking?

Yes. Waiting time, storage, chassis use, redelivery, or inaccurate cargo details can trigger additional charges. Ask for the accessorial schedule and confirm how changes are billed.

Recognized Intermodal Transportation businesses

Quick Transfer Inc.

Freight brokerage coordinating truck, air freight, and rail shipments across North America.

Hotels & Travel Brooklyn, United States
Hulcher Services

Railroad contractor providing emergency response, track work, mechanical services and freight-related support.

Hotels & Travel Houston, United States
Diamond Trucking

Phoenix-based petroleum carrier delivering fuels, propane, and renewable fuels across the Southwest.

Hotels & Travel Phoenix, United States
Commercial Transportation

Multimodal freight transportation and logistics provider serving customers nationwide from Philadelphia.

Hotels & Travel Philadelphia, United States
Driven Group Inc

Bronx-based transportation company offering freight shipping, warehousing, and temperature-controlled logistics.

Hotels & Travel The Bronx, United States
Evans Delivery Company KY

Nationwide freight transportation provider offering intermodal drayage and other multi-modal services.

Hotels & Travel Louisville, United States
Terminal Consolidation KC

Intermodal logistics provider offering drayage, rail, trucking, storage and customs freight station services in Kansas City.

Hotels & Travel Kansas City, United States
AB Trucking

Oakland intermodal trucking company serving domestic and international distribution needs.

Hotels & Travel Oakland, United States
Bakersfield Quality Distribution

A Bakersfield transload and distribution center offering rail-linked receiving, warehousing, and goods distribution.

Hotels & Travel Bakersfield, United States
BBT Logistics

A Newark transportation and logistics company offering trucking, drayage, and specialized cargo services.

Hotels & Travel Newark, United States
See all Intermodal Transportation businesses →