How Much Does a Handgun Cost?

This guide covers typical US handgun purchase prices, what affects the total, and how to compare offers and required fees.

$250 - $800 per handguntypical range
Many buyers pay about $250 to $800 for a new handgun before taxes and transfer fees. A basic used handgun may cost around $150 to $300, while a premium or specialized model can run $800 to $2,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic used handgunCommon models in serviceable condition$150 - $400
New standard handgunPopular compact or full-size models$250 - $800
Premium or specialized handgunHigher-end materials or features$800 - $2,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Price depends on whether the handgun is new or used, its make and model, condition, features, and included accessories. Specialized designs and premium materials typically cost more than common models. Local supply and state or local requirements can also affect the final amount. The purchase price may not include sales tax, shipping, dealer transfer charges, or required background-check fees. Laws and procedures vary by location, so confirm current requirements with the dealer and relevant authorities before purchasing.

Ways to pay less

Compare the full out-the-door cost, not just the listed price, and ask which fees or accessories are included. For used handguns, check condition and ask about the seller's return policy before committing. Avoid rushing a purchase, and follow all applicable laws and safe-storage requirements. Compare two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys to see quickly whether a number is fair.

Common cost questions

Does the listed price include taxes and dealer fees?

Often it does not. Ask for an itemized out-the-door total that includes applicable taxes, shipping, and transfer or processing charges.

Why do handgun prices differ between dealers?

Dealers may have different inventory costs, promotions, included accessories, and transfer arrangements. Compare the same model and configuration, along with all fees.

Can I buy a handgun online?

Federal and state rules apply, and an online order generally must be transferred through a properly licensed dealer. Confirm eligibility and local requirements before ordering.

Recognized Handgun Sales businesses

460 Rowland

A Tulsa firearms business offering.460 and.960 Rowland conversion products, complete guns, and cartridges.

Shopping Tulsa, United States
High-end Armament Technology

A Tulsa firearms store specializing in consignment sales, with handguns, ammunition, accessories, and optics.

Shopping Tulsa, United States
Dnatactical

Online retailer of firearms, knives, optics, survival tools, and gun-care products in Henderson.

Shopping Henderson, United States
Fuquay Gun

A firearms retailer in Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina, offering guns, ammunition, accessories, classes, and FFL transfers.

Shopping Fuquay-Varina, United States
Salient Arms International

Las Vegas firearms company offering pistols, rifles, and shotguns.

Shopping Las Vegas, United States
Murphy's Guns

A Tucson gun shop selling firearms, ammunition, and gun accessories from major brands.

Shopping Tucson, United States
The Wichita Gun club

Wichita firearms retailer offering online sales, used guns, consignment, and firearm transfers.

Shopping Wichita, United States
Caso's Gun-A-Rama

A family-owned firearms and ammunition retailer in Jersey City offering new and pre-owned firearms, accessories, and licenses.

Shopping Jersey City, United States
Tippmann Arms Co., LLC

A Fort Wayne firearms manufacturer offering M4-22 rifles, pistols, accessories, and a.22LR speed loader.

Shopping Fort Wayne, United States
Firing Line

Specialty firearms store with an indoor shooting range, collectible guns, and buy-sell-trade services in Aurora.

Shopping Aurora, United States
See all Handgun Sales businesses →