How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost?

Gutter cleaning prices depend on the home, debris, and access, so this guide covers typical rates, cost drivers, and how to compare quotes.

$100 - $300 per visittypical range
Most homeowners pay about $100 to $300 per visit for gutter cleaning. A small, single-story home may cost $75 to $150, while a large or multistory home with heavy debris can run $300 to $600 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small single-story homeOne level, light debris$75 - $150
Average two-story homeStandard cleaning and downspouts$150 - $300
Large or multistory homeMore roofline and ladder work$300 - $600
Heavy buildup or neglected guttersPacked debris or difficult access$400 - $800+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

The home's size and number of stories are major cost drivers: more gutter length takes longer, and tall or steep rooflines require extra equipment and care. Packed leaves, mud, nesting material, or clogged downspouts can add labor compared with routine seasonal cleaning.

Local labor rates and access also matter. Prices may be higher in dense urban areas, and a contractor may charge more for unusually difficult ladder placement, gutter repairs, or hauling away debris. Confirm whether the quote includes downspouts and cleanup.

How to pay less

Ask for itemized quotes from several businesses and compare the included work, not just the total. Booking routine cleaning before debris becomes compacted can help avoid extra labor, and scheduling outside peak fall demand may improve availability.

If safe and practical, combine cleaning with a neighbor's appointment or other exterior maintenance to reduce separate visit costs. Avoid choosing based only on the lowest quote: a recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Cost questions

Do gutter cleaning quotes include downspouts?

Some do, while others charge extra for clearing clogged downspouts or flushing the system. Ask what is included and whether debris cleanup is part of the service.

Why do gutter cleaning estimates differ?

Businesses may assess roof height, total gutter length, debris buildup, access, and disposal differently. Compare the stated scope and any add-on charges before choosing.

Should I pay a deposit for gutter cleaning?

For a routine visit, many providers collect payment after the work, though policies vary. Before paying anything upfront, get the scope, cancellation terms, and payment schedule in writing.

Recognized Gutter Cleaning businesses

Upscale Home Services - Window Cleaning Omaha

Omaha home services business offering window cleaning, power washing, gutter cleaning, and holiday lighting.

Home Services Omaha, United States
Jerry Cleans Gutters Windows & More

Chicago gutter and window cleaning business offering power washing, repairs, and same-day scheduling.

Home Services Chicago, United States
Kemp Allen Dale Roofing

Roofing, gutter, window, siding and concrete services in Columbus, Ohio.

Home Services Columbus, United States
Rain Tamer

Seamless gutter installation, drainage systems, gutter guards, and cleaning in the Oklahoma City metro.

Home Services Oklahoma City, United States
Shack Shine

Exterior home detailing service offering gutter cleaning and other exterior cleaning services in Tampa.

Home Services Tampa, United States
America's Property Services

Custom rain gutter installation, cleaning, guards, downspouts, rain chains, maintenance, and repairs in Riverside and surrounding counties.

Home Services Riverside, United States
The Gutter Cleaning Company

Hand-cleaned gutters, roof debris removal, and clogged downspout flushing in Brook Park and nearby communities.

Home Services Brook Park, United States
Guaranteed Gutters

Chicago gutter service offering cleaning, repairs, installations, guards, and roof maintenance.

Home Services Chicago, United States
Sergeant Seamless

Jacksonville gutter services business offering seamless gutter installation, cleaning, maintenance, repairs, and gutter covers.

Home Services Jacksonville, United States
Rick's Rain Gutters

Rain gutter installation, repair, cleaning, and tune-ups for homes and buildings in the Lawndale area.

Home Services Lawndale, United States
See all Gutter Cleaning businesses →