How Much Do General Home Repairs Cost?

General home repair costs depend on the task, materials, urgency, and local labor rates, so compare quotes that describe the same scope of work.

$75 - $150 per hourtypical range
Handyman labor for general home repairs commonly runs about $75 - $150 per hour, though minimum charges may apply. A small task like fixing a door may cost $100 - $250, while a larger drywall repair can run $500 - $1,500.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Minor adjustment or repairTighten hardware, adjust a door$100 - $250
Faucet or fixture replacementReplace an accessible fixture$150 - $400
Drywall patch and paintRepair a small or medium damaged area$250 - $800
Larger carpentry repairRepair trim, framing, or damaged steps$500 - $1,500

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

The biggest price difference is scope: a straightforward adjustment takes less time than repairs involving hidden damage, multiple rooms, or careful finish work. Materials, access, and whether matching paint or trim is needed also affect the total.

Rates tend to be higher in expensive metro areas and for urgent, evening, or weekend calls. Some businesses charge a minimum service fee or price a defined job as a flat rate rather than billing by the hour.

Ways to pay less

Group small repairs into one visit, send clear photos, and ask whether materials, cleanup, and the service minimum are included. Compare written quotes for the same task list, not just the hourly rate.

Handle simple preparation yourself when the provider agrees, such as clearing the work area. Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Common cost questions

Do home repair providers charge for estimates?

Some offer free estimates for clearly defined work, while others charge for an in-person diagnostic visit. Ask whether any visit fee is credited toward the repair.

Why do quotes for the same repair differ?

Quotes may cover different materials, preparation, cleanup, or repair methods. Confirm the scope and any exclusions before comparing totals.

Should I pay a deposit before work begins?

A deposit may be reasonable for a larger job that requires materials, but the amount and payment schedule should be written into the agreement. Avoid paying the full balance before the work is completed.

Recognized General Home Repairs businesses

Two Broke Bartenders

Handyman and moving services in Nashville for hauling, mounting, assembly, and light home repairs.

Home Services Nashville, United States
Forté Custom Home Maintenance

Las Vegas home maintenance provider offering interior and exterior upkeep, repairs, and home improvement services.

Home Services Las Vegas, United States
USA Premier repair and services inc

Property repair and maintenance services for residential and commercial properties in Sacramento.

Home Services Sacramento, United States
The Variety Guy

Founded in 2019, The Variety Guy provides property maintenance and handyman services in Colorado Springs.

Home Services Colorado Springs, United States
Bixno Handy LLC

Orlando handyman specializing in TV mounting, home theater installation, and household repairs.

Home Services Orlando, United States
Anthem Handyman Services

A Henderson handyman service offering home repairs, maintenance, and remodels for homeowners and small businesses.

Home Services Henderson, United States
High on Standards

Brooklyn handyman offering electrical, plumbing, installation, painting, and odd-job services.

Home Services Brooklyn, United States
Home Care Concierge

San Diego home services business providing residential maintenance and repair.

Home Services San Diego, United States
PreFix

Home maintenance memberships with repairs, preventive service, and contractor coordination in Austin.

Home Services Austin, United States
The Maintenance Company

Nashville home maintenance and construction company offering recurring upkeep, inspections, renovations, and additions.

Home Services Nashville, United States
See all General Home Repairs businesses →