How Much Does Garage Door Cable Repair Cost?

This guide covers typical garage door cable repair rates, what affects the final bill, and how to compare service quotes.

$150 - $350 per repairtypical range
Most garage door cable repairs cost about $150 to $350, including common labor and parts. A straightforward cable replacement may run $150 to $250, while a repair involving a damaged drum or extra door components can cost $300 to $500 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Cable inspection and adjustmentChecking tension and alignment$75 - $150
Single cable replacementReplacing one worn cable$150 - $250
Pair of cable replacementsReplacing both door cables$200 - $350
Cable and drum repairReplacing cable and damaged drum$250 - $450
Cable repair with door or track damageRepairing related door components$350 - $600

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

The final cost depends on whether one cable or both need replacement, the door's weight and design, and whether a drum, spring, track, or bracket is also damaged. Parts for unusual or older systems may take longer to source.

Labor rates vary by location and provider. Same-day, evening, or weekend service can add to the bill, and a door that is off track or difficult to secure may require extra work.

How to pay less

Ask for an itemized estimate that separates labor, parts, service-call fees, and any after-hours charge. If both cables are aging, ask whether replacing them together avoids a second visit. Do not operate a door with a loose or broken cable; these parts are under tension and can be dangerous.

Schedule nonurgent work during regular business hours and confirm that the quoted repair includes testing and cleanup. Comparing two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys shows quickly whether a number is fair.

Cost questions

Is there usually a fee for an estimate?

Some companies waive the inspection fee when you approve the repair, while others charge a service-call fee. Ask whether that fee is credited toward the work.

Why do garage door cable repair quotes differ?

Quotes can include different parts, labor allowances, warranties, and service-call charges. Confirm that each provider is pricing the same repair scope.

Can a broken cable damage other parts of the door?

Yes. A door can shift or come off track when a cable fails, which may damage rollers, drums, or brackets. Ask the technician to identify related damage before authorizing extra work.

Recognized Garage Door Cable Repair businesses

San Antonio Garage Door TX

San Antonio garage door contractor offering installation, repairs, maintenance, and replacement services.

Home Services San Antonio, United States
Overhead Door Repair San Antonio TX

San Antonio garage door service offering repairs, installations, opener and spring work, and emergency service.

Home Services San Antonio, United States
Over and Above Garage Doors

Garage door installation, repair, and maintenance in Columbus, with residential and commercial services.

Home Services Columbus, United States
Precision Garage Door Service of Nashville

Residential garage door repair, replacement, installation, and opener services in the Nashville area.

Home Services Nashville, United States
Woodrum Overhead Doors

Residential and commercial overhead door installation, repair, and maintenance in Louisville.

Home Services Louisville, United States
Above All Garage Doors

Garage door and commercial door repair, parts, and loading dock equipment services in Miami.

Home Services Miami, United States
Farnsworth Garage Door Service

Garage door repair, installation, and emergency service in Mesa, with estimates provided on-site.

Home Services Mesa, United States
Garage Tec Automatic Gates and Garage Door Repair

Garage door repair and installation, opener service, and automatic gate solutions in Arlington.

Home Services Arlington, United States
Garage Doors Repair Plano TX

Garage door repair, spring replacement, opener service, and installation in Plano, TX.

Home Services Plano, United States
Garage Door Fort Wayne IN

Garage door repair, installation, and replacement services in Fort Wayne, available 24 hours.

Home Services Fort Wayne, United States
See all Garage Door Cable Repair businesses →