How Much Do Firearms Cost?

This guide covers typical US firearm purchase prices, what affects the final cost, and how to compare offers from licensed sellers.

$250 - $900 per firearmtypical range
A commonly purchased new firearm often costs $250 - $900 before applicable taxes and fees. A basic.22 rifle may run $200 - $400, while a higher-end sporting rifle can cost $1,000 - $2,500 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic.22 rifleEntry-level sporting rifle$200 - $400
Budget handgunBasic new pistol or revolver$250 - $600
Mid-range handgunCommon new model$500 - $1,000
Hunting shotgunBasic to mid-range model$400 - $1,200
Higher-end sporting riflePremium build or features$1,000 - $2,500+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Price depends on firearm type, brand, materials, features, and whether it is new or used. Specialized, collectible, premium, or customized models can cost substantially more than standard sporting models.

Local inventory and demand affect listed prices, while state and local rules can add taxes, transfer charges, or other costs. Confirm the seller's price and what it includes before purchase.

Ways to pay less

Compare the same model and configuration across licensed sellers, and ask for an itemized total that includes required transfer and compliance costs. A used firearm may cost less, but inspect its condition and confirm its history with a qualified seller.

Avoid paying for features you do not need, and check return terms before committing. For a higher-cost purchase, a recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Common cost questions

Do firearm prices include tax and transfer fees?

Often they do not. Ask for an itemized total and check which fees apply where you live and how the purchase is completed.

Why do quotes for the same firearm differ?

Sellers may have different inventory costs, included accessories, condition, or warranty terms. Compare the exact model and included items rather than the headline price alone.

Should I pay a deposit when ordering a firearm?

Policies vary by seller and by whether the item is in stock or special-ordered. Get deposit, cancellation, and refund terms in writing before paying.

Recognized Firearms Sales businesses

Black Flag Armory Grants Pass

A Grants Pass gun shop selling firearms, suppressors, accessories, and merchandise, with training and custom firearm services.

Shopping Grants Pass, United States
Pioneer Valley Arms

East Longmeadow gun shop selling new and pre-owned firearms and offering permit training.

Shopping East Longmeadow, United States
Collectors Gun Exchange

El Paso dealer of new, pre-owned, and antique firearms, accessories, knives, and NFA items.

Shopping El Paso, United States
ABC RIFLE COMPANY

Las Vegas firearms retailer offering AR-platform pistols, assemblies, and custom-machined components.

Shopping Las Vegas, United States
Safer Bugout Industries

Mesa firearms and outdoor supply business offering ammunition, custom firearms, gunsmithing, training, and bugout gear.

Shopping Mesa, United States
The Wichita Gun club

Wichita firearms retailer offering online sales, used guns, consignment, and firearm transfers.

Shopping Wichita, United States
Dnatactical

Online retailer of firearms, knives, optics, survival tools, and gun-care products in Henderson.

Shopping Henderson, United States
Tippmann Arms Co., LLC

A Fort Wayne firearms manufacturer offering M4-22 rifles, pistols, accessories, and a.22LR speed loader.

Shopping Fort Wayne, United States
Firing Line

Specialty firearms store with an indoor shooting range, collectible guns, and buy-sell-trade services in Aurora.

Shopping Aurora, United States
Lodgewood Manufacturing Ltd

Antique and reproduction firearms, parts, gunsmithing, and restoration services in Janesville.

Shopping Janesville, United States
See all Firearms Sales businesses →