How Much Does Facial Laser Hair Removal Cost?

This guide covers typical US rates for facial laser hair removal, what affects treatment costs, and how to compare provider quotes.

$75 - $300 per sessiontypical range
Most people pay about $75 to $300 per session, with the treated area and number of sessions shaping the total. A small upper-lip treatment may cost $50 to $100, while a full-face session may run $200 to $400.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Upper lipSmall area, one session$50 - $100
ChinChin or jawline area$75 - $150
SideburnsBoth sides of the face$100 - $200
Full faceMultiple facial areas$200 - $400

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

The area treated is a major cost driver: a small spot takes less time than covering the full face. Hair density, session length, the laser technology used, and the provider's training can also affect the quote. Several sessions are usually needed, so ask whether a quoted rate is for one visit or a package. Location matters, too. Clinics in major cities and providers with medical oversight may charge more than smaller practices. Skin tone, hair color, and medical history can affect which approach is suitable; a consultation helps clarify treatment expectations and cost.

Ways to pay less

Ask for an itemized quote that separates the consultation, each treatment, and any package terms. Compare the same treatment area and session count, and check whether unused sessions are refundable or transferable before paying upfront. Look for seasonal offers, but confirm that the provider is qualified and that the device is appropriate for your skin and hair. Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Common cost questions

Do I pay for a consultation?

Some providers offer consultations at no charge, while others charge a fee that may be credited toward treatment. Confirm the policy when booking.

Why do providers quote different prices?

Quotes can differ because of treatment area, equipment, provider credentials, session length, and local operating costs. Make sure each quote covers the same scope.

Are packages cheaper than paying per session?

Packages may reduce the per-visit cost, but check expiration dates, refund terms, and whether follow-up sessions are included before committing.

Recognized Facial Laser Hair Removal businesses

Beam Laser Spa

Laser hair removal and facial treatments for women and men of all skin tones.

Beauty & Spa New York City, United States
Prickly Spa

Boutique laser hair removal spa in South Austin offering treatments priced by area and session.

Beauty & Spa Austin, United States
Le Chic Laser

Staten Island laser hair removal studio offering appointment-based treatments for various body areas.

Beauty & Spa Staten Island, United States
Q Laser Center

Honolulu laser hair removal center offering treatments for unwanted hair on various body areas and skin tones.

Beauty & Spa Honolulu, United States
Milan Laser Hair Removal

Laser hair removal clinic in Phoenix offering medically supervised treatments for all skin tones.

Beauty & Spa Phoenix, United States
Milan Laser Hair Removal

Laser hair removal clinic in Columbus offering treatments for multiple body areas and unlimited sessions.

Beauty & Spa Columbus, United States
Milan Laser Hair Removal

Laser hair removal services with unlimited treatments for selected areas in Orlando.

Beauty & Spa Orlando, United States
Milan Laser Hair Removal

Pittsburgh laser hair removal business offering medically supervised treatments for multiple body areas.

Beauty & Spa Pittsburgh, United States
Milan Laser Hair Removal

Fort Wayne laser hair removal clinic offering treatments for multiple body areas and unlimited sessions.

Beauty & Spa Fort Wayne, United States
Milan Laser Hair Removal

Laser hair removal with unlimited treatments for selected body areas in Chicago.

Beauty & Spa Chicago, United States
See all Facial Laser Hair Removal businesses →