How Much Does Echocardiography Cost?

This guide covers typical US costs for echocardiography, what affects the bill, and how to compare provider estimates.

$500 - $3,000 per testtypical range
A standard echocardiogram commonly costs about $500 - $3,000 before insurance, depending on the facility and billing. A limited study may cost around $400 - $1,000, while a transesophageal echocardiogram can run about $1,500 - $5,000.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Limited transthoracic echocardiogramFocused ultrasound study$400 - $1,000
Standard transthoracic echocardiogramHeart imaging and interpretation$500 - $3,000
Stress echocardiogramImaging during exercise or medication$1,000 - $4,000
Transesophageal echocardiogramProbe imaging, often with sedation$1,500 - $5,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

The type of study is a major cost driver. A standard transthoracic test is performed through the chest, while stress testing or a transesophageal study involves additional monitoring, equipment, staff, or sedation. The fee may include the scan, a clinician's interpretation, or both, so check what the estimate covers. Location and billing setting matter too. Hospital outpatient departments often charge more than independent imaging centers, and prices vary by region. Insurance network status, deductible, and coinsurance affect what you owe even when the billed charge is similar.

How to pay less

Ask your insurer which facilities are in network and what your estimated patient responsibility will be. Request an itemized, written estimate that separates the technical imaging charge from the interpretation fee, and ask whether a lower-cost independent center is suitable for the ordered test. Confirm any sedation or facility charges before scheduling. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to trust when comparing them with these typical ranges.

Cost questions

Do I need a referral for an echocardiogram?

Usually, a clinician orders the test, and insurers commonly require an order for coverage. Confirm referral and prior authorization rules with your plan before booking.

Can I get an estimate before the test?

Yes. Give the provider your insurance details and ask for a written estimate covering the scan, interpretation, and any facility or sedation fees. The final bill can differ if the services performed change.

Why do echocardiogram quotes differ so much?

Quotes may cover different test types or include different professional and facility charges. Hospital versus independent-center billing, local rates, and insurance contracts also affect the amount.

Recognized Echocardiography businesses

Vascular Heart and Lung Associates

Mesa practice offering vascular, cardiac, and thoracic care, including interventional cardiology and surgery.

Health & Medical Mesa, United States
Arizona Heart Arrhythmia Associates

Phoenix cardiology practice providing electrophysiology care, heart testing, and arrhythmia procedures.

Health & Medical Phoenix, United States
Pinnacle Heart Specialist

Cardiology practice offering preventive care, cardiovascular testing, and clinics for heart conditions in Indianapolis.

Health & Medical Indianapolis, United States
CAI A Cardiovascular and Arrhythmia Institute

Mesa cardiology institute treating cardiovascular and vascular disease and heart rhythm disorders.

Health & Medical Mesa, United States
M. Mark Awar, MD, Young Hearts of Yuma

Cardiology practice in Yuma offering cardiovascular care, vein services, and heart procedures.

Health & Medical Yuma, United States
Cardiac Care Specialists of Dublin

Dublin, Georgia cardiology practice offering in-office heart testing and cardiac monitoring.

Health & Medical Dublin, United States
Affiliated Cardiologists of Arizona

Cardiology practice providing general, interventional, and vascular care in Phoenix and other Arizona communities.

Health & Medical Phoenix, United States
KezMed Medical PC

A Bronx cardiology practice offering cardiac consultations, vascular ultrasound, and coronary artery disease care.

Health & Medical The Bronx, United States
Premier Cardiovascular Care

Dallas cardiology practice providing cardiovascular testing, imaging, prevention, and interventional care.

Health & Medical Dallas, United States
Ibrahim Heart Clinic

Cardiology practice in Jacksonville providing heart care, diagnostic testing, electrophysiology, and interventional procedures.

Health & Medical Jacksonville, United States
See all Echocardiography businesses →