How Much Does a Donor Egg Program Cost?

Compare typical US donor egg program costs, what changes the total, and how to assess quotes and included services.

$20,000 - $50,000 per cycletypical range
A donor egg cycle commonly costs $20,000 - $50,000, before some optional or follow-up expenses. A limited cohort of frozen eggs may cost $15,000 - $25,000, while a fresh donor cycle with travel and added services can reach $40,000 - $60,000.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Frozen donor egg cohortEggs, thawing, fertilization$15,000 - $25,000
Shared fresh donor cycleDonor screening and shared eggs$20,000 - $35,000
Exclusive fresh donor cycleDonor compensation and retrieval$30,000 - $50,000
Fresh cycle with travel and add-onsTravel, medication, extra services$40,000 - $60,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

The total depends on whether eggs are frozen or freshly retrieved, whether the recipient shares a donor's eggs, and what the program includes. Donor screening, compensation, agency coordination, clinic procedures, medications, embryo creation, and storage may be billed separately.

Location, donor availability, travel, and the number of eggs or embryos included also affect quotes. Costs can rise if a cycle needs extra medication, genetic testing, additional egg cohorts, or another transfer; ask which steps are included and what happens if the cycle does not produce embryos.

Ways to pay less

Request itemized quotes from both the clinic and any agency, then compare the same services and cancellation terms. Ask about frozen egg cohorts, bundled fees, financing, and whether medication, embryo storage, or a transfer is excluded. Check insurance and financing terms directly, since coverage varies.

Avoid choosing on the headline fee alone: confirm donor screening, refund conditions, and charges if plans change. A recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Common cost questions

Does the program fee include embryo transfer?

Not always. Ask whether the quote covers fertilization, embryo culture, transfer, medication, and storage, and get exclusions in writing.

Why do donor egg quotes differ so much?

Programs may include different donor, agency, clinic, medication, and laboratory services. Fresh cycles, exclusive access, travel, and optional testing can also change the total.

Are donor egg program fees refundable?

Refunds depend on the clinic or agency contract and the stage at which a cycle is canceled or cannot proceed. Review the written cancellation and outcome policies before paying.

Recognized Donor Egg Programs businesses

Futura Egg Donation

Egg donor matching and support for intended parents and donors.

Health & Medical New York City, United States
Ovobank US

Miami gamete bank supplying screened, vitrified donor oocytes to IVF clinics.

Health & Medical Miami, United States
Fertility and Endocrine Associates

Fertility clinic in Louisville offering infertility evaluations and reproductive medicine treatments.

Health & Medical Louisville, United States
Yvision Elite Service

A Los Angeles reproductive care agency offering guidance for intended parents, surrogates, and egg donors.

Health & Medical Los Angeles, United States
LA Baby Fertility Agency

A Los Angeles fertility agency offering egg donation and surrogacy program support.

Health & Medical Los Angeles, United States
Mle & Mlang International Surrogacy

Surrogacy and egg donation services with fertility clinic referrals in Los Angeles.

Health & Medical Los Angeles, United States
Global Fertility and Genetics

New York City fertility center offering IVF, egg freezing, donor eggs, surrogacy, and genetic testing.

Health & Medical New York City, United States
Egg Donor Agency

A San Diego egg donor agency offering donor matching, consultations, and support for intended parents and donors.

Health & Medical San Diego, United States
The Stork's Nest Surrogacy Agency

Indianapolis agency supporting family building through surrogacy and egg donation.

Health & Medical Indianapolis, United States
Caperton Fertility Institute

Fertility clinic in Albuquerque offering IVF, fertility preservation, egg donation, and gestational carrier surrogacy.

Health & Medical Albuquerque, United States
See all Donor Egg Programs businesses →