How Much Do CPR and First Aid Classes Cost?

Compare typical class fees, what affects the cost, and how to evaluate quotes for CPR and first aid training.

$50 - $150 per persontypical range
Most people pay about $50 - $150 per person for a CPR and first aid class. A short CPR-only course may cost $40 - $80, while a longer class with first aid and hands-on practice can run $100 - $200.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Online CPR courseSelf-paced lessons and online assessment$20 - $60
CPR and AED classAdult CPR, AED use, skills practice$40 - $90
CPR and basic first aidCPR, AED, and first aid instruction$50 - $150
Child and infant CPR classInfant and child response skills$60 - $150
On-site group trainingInstructor-led class at your workplace$300 - $1,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

The class format and credential affect the fee. Instructor-led courses with hands-on skills checks often cost more than online-only training, and some workplaces or licensing rules require a specific certifying organization. First aid, infant CPR, or advanced workplace content can add instruction time and materials.

Location, class size, and scheduling also matter. Private or on-site sessions may have a minimum charge, while public classes spread instructor costs across attendees. Check whether the quoted fee includes the certification card, course materials, and any required skills evaluation.

How to pay less

Ask an employer, school, or community organization about sponsored training, and compare public group classes before booking a private session. If several coworkers need training, request a per-person quote for one on-site class and confirm the minimum attendance.

Check that the course meets the credential requirements you need before choosing a lower-cost online option. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare because you can assess provider details alongside the stated class scope and fees.

Cost questions

Does the class fee include a certification card?

Not always. Confirm whether the card, materials, and skills assessment are included, and ask about any separate processing fee.

Why do CPR class quotes differ?

Providers may offer different credentials, formats, class lengths, or hands-on assessments. Group size, travel, and included materials can also change the quote.

Do I need to pay a deposit for a private class?

Some providers request a deposit to reserve an instructor and date, especially for on-site training. Ask about cancellation terms and whether the deposit is refundable.

Recognized CPR and First Aid Classes businesses

CPR of America

Boston-based CPR training provider offering AHA certification courses at training centers and on site.

Education Boston, United States
Emergency Services Outreach

A New Mexico nonprofit offering CPR and lifesaving education, first-responder wellness programs, arts outreach, and community support.

Education Albuquerque, United States
Comfort CBRF Training Center

A Milwaukee training center offering state-approved CBRF courses, including First Aid and choking training.

Education Milwaukee, United States
CPR Classes

Atlanta CPR classes offering American Heart Association BLS, CPR, AED, and first aid training.

Education Atlanta, United States
Daly CPR

Aurora first aid education provider offering CPR, AED, and first aid training, including basic life support.

Education Aurora, United States
Cpr Plus Training Site

Laredo training center offering CPR, AED, and first aid courses for individuals and employee groups.

Education Laredo, United States
Beacon Safety Training

Hands-on CPR and first aid classes led by first responders in Wilmington.

Education Wilmington, United States
Advanced Cardiac Life Support Pediatric Advanced Life Support classes

A Colorado Springs nonprofit training center offering life-support, first aid, and emergency medical courses.

Education Colorado Springs, United States
CPR Certify4u - Clermont

Clermont CPR training provider offering hands-on CPR and first-aid instruction.

Education Clermont, United States
CPR Alaska

CPR and first aid classes, with AED equipment and supplies available.

Education Eagle River, United States
See all CPR and First Aid Classes businesses →