How Much Does Construction Staking Cost?

This guide explains typical construction staking rates, what affects the scope and cost, and how to compare quotes.

$500 - $3,000 per projecttypical range
Most residential construction staking projects cost about $500 to $3,000, depending on the site and number of points to set. A small addition may run $300 to $800, while staking a larger home or commercial building can cost $2,000 to $5,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small addition or accessory structureA few layout points$300 - $800
Typical new homeFoundation and building layout$500 - $3,000
Commercial buildingDetailed layout and multiple visits$2,000 - $8,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

The main cost drivers are the size and complexity of the design, the number of points to stake, and how many visits the project needs. A simple, accessible lot with clear plans usually takes less fieldwork than a large site with several structures, tight tolerances, or changing grades.

Location, travel distance, vegetation, and difficult terrain can add labor. Rates may also rise when work is urgent or must be coordinated around active construction. Quotes can differ if one includes only initial layout while another covers repeated checks or additional staking.

How to keep the cost down

Have current, complete plans ready and confirm which features need staking before requesting estimates. Combining layout work into fewer visits and clearing access to the site can reduce time on site.

Ask each provider to list included points, visits, travel, and any re-staking fees so you can compare the same scope. Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Price questions, answered

Do construction staking providers require a deposit?

Some request a deposit or payment for the initial field visit, while others bill after work is completed. Confirm the payment schedule and cancellation terms before booking.

Why do construction staking quotes differ?

Quotes may cover different numbers of points, site visits, or checks against updated plans. Travel, terrain, schedule, and the surveyor's required accuracy also affect the work.

Can re-staking cost extra?

Often, yes, especially if stakes are disturbed by construction or the plans change after the initial layout. Ask how replacement stakes and added visits are billed.

Recognized Construction Staking businesses

GHI Engineers & Surveyors

Civil engineering and land surveying firm in Hanover, Pennsylvania, offering land development and municipal representation.

Real Estate Hanover, United States
Lay of The Land Surveying

Land surveying and civil engineering services for commercial, municipal, and other projects in Helena, Montana.

Real Estate Helena, United States
Cody's Surveying

Land surveying and mapping services for construction, property boundaries, drainage, and wetlands in Jacksonville, Florida.

Real Estate Jacksonville, United States
Ray Thompson Surveying

Jacksonville land surveying company serving residential and construction projects with property, site, and construction surveys.

Real Estate Jacksonville, United States
Survey Land Express

Atlanta land surveying business offering property surveys, construction site plans, and staking.

Real Estate Atlanta, United States
Landcor Consulting

Civil engineering and land surveying firm serving Mesa, with site design and mapping services.

Real Estate Mesa, United States
Classic Consulting Engineers & Surveyors

Colorado Springs firm offering land surveying and engineering for land development and public works projects.

Real Estate Colorado Springs, United States
MidAtlantic Surveying and Land Design

A Virginia Beach land surveying and land design firm offering surveys, construction staking, and site plans.

Real Estate Virginia Beach, United States
Trout Land Surveying

Tulsa-area surveying and engineering services, including boundary, land title, and right-of-way surveys.

Real Estate Tulsa, United States
Sacks Surveying and Mapping

Commercial land surveying and mapping firm serving real estate and construction projects from Greensboro, North Carolina.

Real Estate Greensboro, United States
See all Construction Staking businesses →