How Much Do Computer Repairs Cost?

This guide covers typical computer repair rates, the factors that shape a quote, and practical ways to compare providers.

$75 - $200 per visittypical range
Most computer repair visits cost about $75 to $200, depending on the problem and whether service is remote, in-shop, or at home. A simple software cleanup may run $50 to $100, while a motherboard repair or complex data recovery can cost $300 to $800 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Software troubleshootingDiagnostics, updates, malware cleanup$50 - $150
Hardware replacementInstall a drive, memory, or screen$100 - $300
Home service callOn-site diagnosis and basic repair$100 - $250
Data recoveryRecover files from a failing drive$300 - $1,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

The issue and the time needed are major cost drivers. A software setting or virus cleanup may be straightforward, while diagnosing intermittent failures, replacing a display, or recovering data can take specialized tools and several hours. Parts are usually charged separately, and the model and age of the computer affect their availability and cost.

Where and how service is delivered also matters. Remote support or an in-shop repair may cost less than a home visit, which can include travel or a minimum service charge. Rush work, evenings, and repairs in higher-cost cities can raise the quote.

How to keep the cost down

Describe the symptoms, computer model, and recent changes before booking so the technician can narrow the diagnosis. Ask whether the diagnostic fee applies toward the repair, get approval before parts or extra work are added, and compare the total cost with replacement for an older computer. Back up important files when possible, and avoid repeated attempts to power on a device with a failing drive.

A recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Price questions, answered

Do computer repair shops charge for a diagnosis?

Many charge a diagnostic fee, while some waive it if you proceed with the repair. Confirm what the fee covers and whether you owe it if you decline the work.

Should I pay a deposit before a computer repair?

A deposit may be reasonable when a provider must order a part, but ask for the amount, refund terms, and a written estimate first. Avoid paying the full balance before the agreed work is complete.

Why do computer repair quotes differ so much?

Quotes can include different parts, diagnostic time, labor, warranties, or service locations. Ask each provider to itemize the same scope so you can compare like for like.

Recognized Computer Repairs businesses

See all Computer Repairs businesses →