How Much Do Chandeliers Cost?

This guide covers typical chandelier prices, what affects the final cost, and how to compare product and installation quotes.

$150 - $1,500 per fixturetypical range
Many shoppers pay around $150 to $1,500 for a chandelier, before installation. A small, simple fixture may cost $75 to $300, while a large or ornate model can run $2,000 to $10,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small basic chandelierCompact fixture, standard finish$75 - $300
Mid-size dining room chandelierDecorative fixture, common materials$300 - $1,500
Large or statement chandelierOversized, ornate, or premium design$2,000 - $10,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

Price depends on size, materials, finish, brand, and design complexity. Crystal, hand-finished metal, custom work, and integrated lighting tend to cost more than simpler standard fixtures.

Installation is usually a separate expense. High ceilings, heavy fixtures, new wiring, ceiling reinforcement, or difficult access can increase labor costs; local rates and project timing also matter.

How to pay less

Measure the room and ceiling height before shopping, then compare fixtures with similar dimensions, materials, and included components. Check whether bulbs, mounting hardware, and delivery are included.

Get separate written estimates for the fixture and installation, and ask about removal of the old light or electrical upgrades. Collecting quotes through Reedleys means every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Cost questions

Does the chandelier price include installation?

Usually not when buying the fixture from a retailer. Confirm whether the installer includes mounting, wiring, and removal of the existing light.

Why do chandelier quotes differ so much?

Quotes may cover different fixture sizes, materials, finishes, delivery, or installation work. Compare the specifications and labor included, not just the headline amount.

Do I need to pay a deposit for chandelier installation?

Some businesses request a deposit for scheduled work or special-order fixtures. Ask for written terms covering the payment schedule, cancellations, and any extra work.

Recognized Chandeliers businesses

See all Chandeliers businesses →