How Much Does Cat Boarding Cost?

Cat boarding prices depend on the stay, accommodations, and care required, and this guide explains typical rates, common cost factors, and how to compare quotes.

$20 - $50 per nighttypical range
Most cat boarding costs about $20 - $50 per cat per night. A basic overnight stay for one cat may run $20 - $35, while a longer stay in a private suite with extra care can cost $50 - $100 or more per night.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic kennel stayStandard enclosure, meals, daily care$20 - $35 per night
Private room or suiteMore space, individual accommodations$35 - $70 per night
Extended or special-care boardingMedication, extra supervision, holiday dates$50 - $100+ per night

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

Location and facility type matter: boarding in expensive metro areas or at a veterinary clinic often costs more than a basic kennel in a smaller town. Private suites, playtime, grooming, and one-on-one attention can add to the nightly rate. Holiday periods may bring higher rates or minimum-stay rules. The number of cats, length of stay, and care needs also affect the total. Some facilities offer shared accommodations or discounts for multiple cats, while medication, special diets, or frequent monitoring may cost extra. Check what food, litter, and routine services are included.

How to pay less

Book early for holiday stays and ask about weekly rates, multi-cat discounts, and what is included before choosing a facility. Bringing your cat's usual food can avoid special-diet fees, and a longer stay may qualify for a lower nightly rate. Compare the full written estimate, including add-ons and cancellation terms, rather than just the advertised nightly price. Comparing two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys shows quickly whether a number is fair.

Cost questions

Do cat boarding facilities require a deposit?

Many request a deposit or card on file to hold a reservation, especially for busy holiday dates. Ask when the balance is due and whether the deposit is refundable.

Why do cat boarding quotes differ?

Quotes can reflect different room types, staffing, included services, and care requirements. Confirm the stay dates and add-ons so you are comparing equivalent services.

Are medication and special diets included?

Some facilities include straightforward medication administration, while others charge extra or cannot provide certain types of care. Share instructions and dietary needs before booking.

Recognized Cat Boarding businesses

See all Cat Boarding businesses →